Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
Bid End Date
24-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Value
₹64,64,846
Location
Progress
This Gujarat government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified civil contractors to undertake comprehensive maintenance and repair works at Gandhinagar Townhall. The project includes chemical cleaning of carpets and upholstery, repair of auditorium chairs, toilet sanitation improvements, masonry and plastering, FRP sheet installation, fencing, and steel fabrication. With a 12-month completion period and an estimated budget of ₹64.6 million, this tender emphasizes quality, transparency, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and participate in a fully online bidding process. The project aims to enhance civic infrastructure, improve public facilities, and ensure long-term sustainability of the Townhall premises. Interested companies specializing in civil works, maintenance, and government projects are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents and submit competitive bids to secure this prestigious contract.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include detailed work plans, quality assurance reports, and timely completion of all tasks within the 12-month completion period.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | High-quality cement, steel, FRP sheets conforming to IS standards |
| Carpets & Upholstery | Chemical wash using approved cleaning agents, durable upholstery |
| Steel Work | Structural steel fabricated as per approved drawings and welding standards |
| Masonry & Plastering | Use of standard cement, sand, and approved plaster mixes |
| Fencing | Chain link fencing with galvanized steel, mesh size 50mm |
| Equipment | All tools and machinery must meet safety and efficiency standards |
Sequential steps involve site assessment, material procurement, execution of cleaning and repair works, quality checks, and final inspection to ensure compliance with specifications.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹64,648,456. Bidders are required to submit a bid that reflects competitive rates within this budget. The financial proposal must include detailed cost breakdowns for each component of work, such as cleaning, repairs, and miscellaneous tasks. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with 30% advance, 40% upon mid-term completion, and 30% after final acceptance. Bidders should also submit an earnest money deposit (EMD) as specified or as per the tender guidelines. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and incidental expenses. The successful bidder will be paid based on verified work completion and approved invoices, adhering to the payment schedule outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹64,64,846
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Capital Project Division No.2, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Capital Project Division No.2, Gandhinagar
Address
Block No. 11/2, Dr. J.M. Bhavan, Sector-10/B,Gandhinagar-382010
Contact Details
7923254081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 17:05
24-08-2026 17:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Eligibility Criteria
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | At least 3 years in civil and maintenance works |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification (if applicable) |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will disqualify the bidder from further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves chemical cleaning of carpets, sofas, and chairs, along with maintenance and repair of auditorium chairs, toilets, masonry, plastering, FRP sheet installation, chain link fencing, and steel work at Gandhinagar Townhall. The project aims to enhance infrastructure and aesthetics, with a focus on quality and timely completion over a 12-month period.
Interested bidders must download the tender documents online, submit technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline, and ensure all required documents, including digital certificates, are in order. Bidders are encouraged to attend free vendor training sessions held every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to understand the process better.
Bidders must possess valid digital certificates, demonstrate experience in civil and maintenance works, submit all required documents for preliminary verification, and meet financial stability criteria such as a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs over the last three years. Certification and registration with relevant authorities are also mandatory.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (30%), past performance (20%), and compliance with tender terms (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required. The contract will be awarded to the highest-scoring bidder who meets all criteria, ensuring transparency and fairness.
The bid submission starts on 14-08-2026 and closes on 24-08-2026 at 5:00 PM. The bid opening will occur immediately after the deadline, on 24-08-2026 at 5:05 PM. Bidders are advised to submit all documents early and attend the bid opening if possible.