Progress
This Gujarat government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of four-laning Sindhrot Serkhi Koyli Road in Vadodara district. The project encompasses major and minor bridge construction, approaches, and related civil works, with a project value estimated at INR 108.61 crore. Bidders must meet strict prequalification criteria, including proven experience in large-scale infrastructure projects, technical capability, and financial stability. The tender process involves prequalification, technical evaluation, and financial bidding, with key deadlines set for September 17, 2026. This project aims to enhance regional connectivity, reduce traffic congestion, and promote economic growth in Gujarat. Participating companies should be well-versed in road and bridge construction standards and capable of delivering high-quality infrastructure within the stipulated 18 months. This is an excellent opportunity for construction firms specializing in public infrastructure development to secure a prestigious government contract in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Road Length | 9.200 km |
| Major Bridge | At CH: 4/458 to 4/556 |
| Minor Bridge | At CH: 4/276 to 4/303 |
| Completion Period | 18 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 108.61 crore |
Sequential Process:
Key Deliverables:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Road Surface | Asphalt concrete as per IS 73-2013 |
| Bridge Construction | Reinforced concrete with pre-stressed girders |
| Load Capacity | Design for GVW of 60 tonnes |
| Earthwork | As per the detailed drawings and standards |
| Drainage | Adequate culverts and stormwater management |
| Testing | Material testing in accredited labs, including concrete and steel |
Procedures:
The project budget is approximately INR 108.61 crore. Bidders must submit a comprehensive financial proposal including detailed cost breakdowns:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 80% |
| Bridge Construction | 15% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 5% |
Payment Schedule:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
17-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,86,10,660
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, City (R&B) Division, Vadodara
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Vadodara (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
1st Floor, R&B Bhavan, Near Raopura Police Station, Raopura, Vadodara.
Contact Details
2652439100
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 18:01
18-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
SCHEDULE-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Proposed sub-contract and firms involved
User Defined Template-Standard
STATEMENT : 1-B
User Defined Template-Standard
APPENDIX-D - EXPERIENCE ALL PROJECTS IN PROGRESS
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE – E-1
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE – F
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE – G
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE - H
User Defined Template-Standard
Completed in Last 5 Years
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-B - Financial Statement
User Defined Template-Secured
Schedule - C
User Defined Template-Secured
Schedule-C-1 Key Personal
User Defined Template-Secured
SCHEDULE - D
User Defined Template-Secured
SCHEDULE : I
User Defined Template-Secured
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of Bid Security in the form specified in Section 8
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class (Appropriate Category)
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Special Category
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card
RequiredAttached Copy of GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Constitution or legal status of Bidder (Refer Clause 1.1 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Proposed work method and schedule. (Refer ITB Clause 4.1)
RequiredAttached Copy of Power of attorney / Partnership deed (if any)
RequiredAttached Copy of litigation History (Refer Clause 1.11 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Key Personal Biographical data (Refer Clause 1.6 of Q.I. and Schedule-C)
RequiredAttached Copy of Certificates as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of under takings as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of affidavits as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of Turn Over Certificate (Refer ITB Clause 4.5.3 A and Pre-qualification Documents (2) (a))
RequiredAttached Copy of Qualification Information and supporting documents as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Documents of APPENDIX-B Plant & Equipment (As Per Pre-qualification Documents)
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Documents of APPENDIX-D Experience All Projects in Progress (As Per Pre-qualification Documents) in PDF and Excel file
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Documents of SCHEDULE – E Experience Relevant (Road Works) Projects Completed (As Per Pre-qualification Documents) year wise in PDF and Excel
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Documents of Similar Nature of Work (Refer Clause 1.3.1 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Documents of SCHEDULE – G (Any other information pursuant to ITB Clause 4.5 of these instructions)
RequiredAttached Copy of ANNEXURE - 1 LAB TESTING EQUIPMENT
RequiredAttached Document of Proposed sub-contract and firms involved (Refer Clause 1.7 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Document of Bank Solvency for the Current Calendar Year i.e 2025
RequiredAttached documents Schedule-A to I as per P.Q. Bid
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Similar Projects Completed | 2 projects in last 5 years |
| Minimum Project Cost | INR 50 crore |
| Annual Turnover | INR 150 crore |
| EMD Amount | INR 1.5 crore |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001 |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender documents to qualify.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves construction of four-laning of Sindhrot Serkhi Koyli Road in Vadodara, Gujarat, including major and minor bridge construction, approaches, drainage, safety features, and surfacing, with an 18-month completion period.
Eligible bidders must have at least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years with a minimum value of INR 50 crore, possess valid licenses, and demonstrate financial stability with an annual turnover of INR 150 crore. They should also provide EMD and relevant certifications.
The bid start date is August 17, 2026, with the deadline for submission on September 17, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must submit all documents before the deadline to qualify.
Bids are evaluated based on technical capability (50%), financial strength (30%), and past project performance (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in all categories, including a technical score of at least 70 points. The evaluation ensures transparency and fairness.
Tender documents are available for download on the NPROCURE portal. For queries, contact the Roads and Buildings Department at 2652439100 or via email at [email protected]. Site visits are recommended for better understanding of project scope.