Progress
This Gujarat government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in the construction of a High Level Major Bridge on the Andu Approach Road in Narmada district. The project, part of the MMGSY Year (2025-26) initiative, aims to improve rural connectivity and infrastructure. The tender involves comprehensive civil works, including foundation, superstructure, and approach roads, with a project value of approximately ₹38.22 crore. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial stability, and submit their bids electronically via the NPROCURE portal. The project timeline spans 11 months, with key deadlines for bid submission and opening clearly outlined. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality, and adherence to technical standards, making it ideal for reputed civil engineering firms specializing in bridge construction and infrastructure development. This opportunity supports regional development and enhances transportation networks in Gujarat, aligning with government objectives for rural upliftment and sustainable growth.
The scope of work involves the construction of a high-level major bridge on the Andu Approach Road at chainage 0/400, Dediapada, Narmada district. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications include adherence to technical standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with government regulations. The project must be completed within 11 months from the date of award.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹38,22,0210 |
| Completion Period | 11 months |
| Location | Dediapada, Narmada, Gujarat |
| Contract Form | Works |
All works must comply with the technical specifications detailed in the tender documents, including safety standards and quality benchmarks.
The technical specifications require adherence to the standards outlined in the tender documents, including:
Technical parameters include:
plaintext
The process involves detailed planning, procurement, and execution phases, with quality checks at each stage to ensure compliance with technical standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹38,22,02,10. Payment shall be made as per the milestones outlined in the contract, typically including:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | 38,22,02,10 |
| Payment Schedule | As per project milestones |
| Payment Terms | 100% on completion, subject to certification |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their technical bid, adhering to the guidelines specified in the tender documents. All payments will be processed through bank transfer following verification and approval of work progress.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹3,82,20,210
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
Required| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid registration for civil works |
| Tender Fee | ₹6000 paid receipt |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Bank Solvency | Current year's solvency certificate |
| Experience | Proven track record in bridge and civil construction |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the construction of a High Level Major Bridge on the Andu Approach Road at chainage 0/400 in Dediapada, Narmada district, Gujarat. It includes civil works such as foundation, superstructure, approach roads, and safety features, with a focus on durability and compliance with technical standards.
Eligible bidders must have a valid registration certificate for civil works, especially bridge construction, submit the tender fee of ₹6000, provide EMD, and demonstrate bank solvency for the current year. Experience in similar projects is essential, and all documents must meet specified criteria.
Bid submission opens on 12-08-2026 at 03:00 AM and closes on 31-08-2026 at 6:10 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 01-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must ensure timely submission of all required documents to participate.
The process involves online registration, downloading tender documents, submitting technical and financial bids electronically, bid opening, and evaluation. The entire process is managed via the NPROCURE portal, ensuring transparency and fairness.
Technical specifications include adherence to Gujarat State PWD guidelines, use of IS standard materials, proper foundation and superstructure construction, and compliance with safety and environmental standards. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents.