Progress
This Gujarat government tender offers a valuable opportunity for experienced contractors in river dredging and water infrastructure to participate in a significant project at Valsad Head Water Works for 2026-2027. The project involves dredging operations to remove silt and debris, ensuring optimal water flow and quality. With a completion period of 12 months and a substantial budget, this tender is ideal for firms specializing in civil works, environmental compliance, and water resource management. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the procurement process outlined by Valsad Nagar Seva Sadan. The process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it a strategic opportunity for companies aiming to expand their portfolio in government infrastructure projects. Download the detailed tender documents and participate in this prestigious project to contribute to Gujarat’s water management infrastructure.
• Conduct dredging operations at the specified river section near Valsad Head Water Works after the monsoon season.
• Remove accumulated silt, debris, and other obstructions to restore optimal water flow.
• Use approved dredging equipment and techniques as per project specifications.
• Ensure environmental safety and compliance with local regulations.
• Complete all activities within the stipulated 12-month period.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Dredging Depth | As specified in tender documents |
| Equipment Type | Hydraulic dredgers, excavators, or equivalent |
| Environmental Measures | Sediment containment, water quality monitoring |
| Documentation | Daily progress reports, compliance certificates |
Key deliverables include a detailed work plan, environmental compliance report, and completion certificate. All activities must align with the technical standards outlined in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Dredging Depth | Up to 3 meters as per tender document |
| Equipment | Hydraulic dredgers, excavators with suitable attachments |
| Water Quality Standards | Comply with local environmental norms |
| Safety Standards | Adhere to OSHA and local safety regulations |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹50 lakhs to ₹1 crore, depending on the scope and scale of dredging activities. The tender fee is ₹1062, payable online. Payment terms include an initial earnest money deposit (EMD) and subsequent payments based on milestones achieved. The EMD amount is to be submitted along with the bid, ensuring compliance with the stipulated financial criteria. Bidders should prepare a detailed cost breakdown, including equipment, labor, environmental measures, and contingencies. The successful bidder will sign a contract with the Valsad Nagar Seva Sadan, with payments released upon completion of specified project phases, verified through inspections and reports.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 19:55:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Services
Officer Inviting Bids
The Chief officer Valsad Municipality valsad
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief officer Valsad Municipality valsad
Address
Nagar Seva Sadan valsad
Contact Details
9033517199
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 11:30
01-09-2026 11:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Kindly Attach scan copy of Tender EMD Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Tender Fee Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Necessary Documents. As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for river dredging activities.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar dredging projects with documented references.
✓ Financial stability evidenced by recent financial statements.
✓ Attach scan copies of Tender EMD, Tender Fee, and necessary supporting documents as per bid evaluation criteria.
✓ The bidder should have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for online bidding.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in river dredging projects |
| Financial Criteria | Annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Ownership or access to approved dredging equipment |
| Certification | Valid environmental and safety compliance certificates |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 27th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit EMD Document, Tender Fee Document, and Necessary Supporting Documents as specified in the tender. All documents must be scanned and uploaded online via the NProcure portal.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. This training helps bidders understand the online bidding process and ensures smooth participation.
The equipment must include hydraulic dredgers and excavators capable of reaching up to 3 meters depth, complying with environmental and safety standards as detailed in the tender specifications.
Bids will be evaluated based on experience, technical capability, financial stability, and price. A minimum score of 70% is required to qualify for award, with detailed scoring criteria outlined in the tender document.