TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Gujarat Government Tender for Appointment of Internal Auditor at IITE 2025-26

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2025, 9:45 am

Bid End Date

22-Aug-2025, 12:30 pm

EMD

₹15,000

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2025, 9:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified auditing firms to provide internal audit services at the Indian Institute of Teacher Education (IITE), Gandhinagar, for the 2025-26 financial year. The tender aims to ensure transparency, compliance, and efficiency in financial management through professional internal auditing. Open to experienced firms with relevant credentials, the process involves submitting detailed technical and financial bids via an online portal, with a bid validity of 120 days. The project is valued between INR 15,000 and INR 50,000, with deadlines set for bid submission and evaluation. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including certification, experience, and financial capacity. The tender process emphasizes fairness, transparency, and adherence to government procurement policies, providing an excellent opportunity for firms specializing in government audits and educational sector financial management.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves providing comprehensive internal audit services for IITE for the financial year 2025-26. Key deliverables include:

  • Conducting detailed financial and operational audits
  • Preparing audit reports with findings and recommendations
  • Ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations
  • Verifying financial statements and internal controls
  • Providing suggestions for process improvements

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Review of existing financial records and internal controls
  2. Conducting field audits as per schedule
  3. Documenting audit findings
  4. Drafting and submitting audit reports to the Registrar, IITE
  5. Implementing corrective measures as advised

Bidder must ensure timely completion of each phase, maintain confidentiality, and adhere to the standards specified in the tender document. The detailed scope and technical requirements are outlined in the tender document available for download.

Parameter Specification
Audit Period Financial Year 2025-26
Reports Submission Monthly and Final Reports
Compliance Standards Government of Gujarat, ICAI/ICAI guidelines
Certification Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) or equivalent
Experience Minimum 3 years in government or educational sector audits

Bidders should prepare their proposals accordingly, ensuring all deliverables are met within the stipulated timeline.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications require bidders to possess relevant certifications such as CIA or equivalent, with at least 3 years of experience in internal audits. The audit process must adhere to the standards set by the Government of Gujarat and ICAI guidelines. Bidders should have a robust internal control system and use secure digital platforms for submission. The technical team must include qualified auditors with proven track records. The audit tools and software should be compliant with government data security policies. The process involves initial review, field audits, report preparation, and final submission, ensuring transparency and accuracy. All technical documentation must be submitted along with the bid, demonstrating compliance with the specified standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from INR 15,000 to INR 50,000, depending on the scope and complexity of the audit work. The bid security deposit (EMD) is INR 15,000, payable via demand draft or bank guarantee. Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after submission of interim reports
  • 30% after final approval and submission of all audit reports
    The financial bid should be submitted in the prescribed format, clearly indicating the total cost, including taxes and other applicable charges. The bid validity period is 120 days from the date of submission, ensuring the bidder's commitment to the quoted prices during this period.

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

7923243733

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2025 15:15:00

Document Download End

22-08-2025 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Contact Details

7923243733

Authority Records

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TEACHER EDUCATION

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Tender Document (Internal Auditor) 2025_Final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRIMARY STAGE

26-08-2025 12:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

Required Forms

PRIMARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

FINANCIAL BID

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRIMARY STAGE

1

ATTACHMENT HERE

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid Digital Certificate issued by a licensed Certifying Authority of India.
  • ✓ Must submit the required documents listed under 'Documents required for Stage - PRIMARY STAGE'.
  • ✓ Must have at least 3 years of experience in internal auditing, preferably in government or educational institutions.
  • ✓ Financial capacity should meet the minimum criteria as per the table below:
Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover INR 5 Lakhs
Past Audits At least 2 completed audits in last 3 years
Certification Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) or equivalent
  • ✓ Bidders must not be blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
  • ✓ All submitted documents should be valid, authentic, and up-to-date.
  • ✓ Bidders should have a valid PAN and GST registration.

Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.