Bid Publish Date
06-Aug-2026, 5:00 am
Bid End Date
07-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from the Gujarat Directorate of Employment and Training offers a significant opportunity for industry leaders and construction firms to participate in the Upgradation of ITI Clusters Vapi-Daman under the PM-SETU scheme. The project focuses on modernizing technical training infrastructure, installing industry-standard equipment, and enhancing skill development facilities to support employment growth in Gujarat. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to deadlines. The tender process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with transparent scoring criteria. With an estimated project value ranging from INR 2 crore to INR 3 crore, this is a lucrative opportunity for experienced contractors, equipment suppliers, and industry partners committed to infrastructure excellence and skill enhancement. The project aims to foster industry-academia collaboration, improve regional technical education, and create employment opportunities, aligning with Gujarat's development goals.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include upgraded training centers, new machinery, and training modules aligned with industry needs.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Infrastructure Area | Approximate 10,000 sq. ft. |
| Equipment Types | CNC Machines, Welding Equipment, Computer Labs |
| Completion Timeline | As per tender document attached |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.
The project requires upgrading infrastructure with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Area | Approx. 10,000 sq. ft. |
| Equipment | CNC Machines, Welding Equipment, Computer Labs |
| Power Supply | 3-phase electrical connections |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with BIS and local safety norms |
| Software | Industry-standard training software |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical activities must adhere to the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant government guidelines.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 2 crore to INR 3 crore, depending on scope and scale. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Infrastructure Upgrades | INR 1.2 crore |
| Equipment & Machinery | INR 0.8 crore |
| Training & Capacity Building | INR 0.5 crore |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | INR 0.2 crore |
Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these terms and provide bank guarantees as required.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹15,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 10:30:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Directorate of Employment and Training
Bid Opening Authority
Directorate of Employment and Training
Address
Block No. 1, 3rd Floor, Dr. Jivraj Mehta Bhavan, Gandhinagar 382010, Gujarat, India
Contact Details
[email protected]/9726590311
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 11:00
16-09-2026 11:00
17-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Pre-Qualification/Eligibility Criteria.
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Evaluation Criteria
User Defined Template-Standard
Price bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Kindly attach scan Copy of EMD
RequiredKindly attach scan Copy of other necessary Document.
RequiredKindly attach scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of As per tender.
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of Fin-1 and Fin 2 Form.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for construction and infrastructure projects.
✓ Must submit EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) along with bid.
✓ Must provide necessary documents including Tender Fee, Qualification Certificates, and Financial Statements.
✓ Experience in similar infrastructure upgrades or skill development projects is mandatory.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | Minimum INR 50 lakh in last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated experience in infrastructure and skill development |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory certificates |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select a qualified industry partner to upgrade and modernize the ITI Clusters in Vapi-Daman, Gujarat, under the PM-SETU scheme, focusing on infrastructure enhancement, equipment upgrades, and skill development to boost employability.
Eligible bidders include construction firms, technical service providers, and industry players with proven experience in infrastructure upgrades and skill development projects. They must meet the specified eligibility criteria, including financial stability and past project experience.
The bid submission starts on 06-08-2026 at 10:30 AM and ends on 07-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Evaluation stages are scheduled for 14-09-2026 (preliminary), 16-09-2026 (technical), and 17-09-2026 (commercial). All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.
Bidders must submit the EMD, tender fee, and necessary qualification documents during the preliminary stage. For technical evaluation, a scan copy of the technical proposal is required. Commercial stage requires submission of Fin-1 and Fin-2 forms. All documents must be uploaded electronically via the official portal.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), past project performance (20%), and compliance with eligibility criteria (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for award, which will be granted to the highest scoring compliant bid.