Progress
This government tender offers a 2-year Bi-Annual rate contract for the hiring of Petrol/Diesel driven AC Sedans in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), this opportunity targets vehicle service providers with suitable fleets and experience. The contract involves supplying vehicles with a seating capacity of 1+4, model September 2023 or later, for official use by the Executive Engineer AM in Nadiad. The scope includes vehicle maintenance, certification compliance, and timely service delivery over 24 months, with payments based on monthly usage. The tender process is fully electronic, emphasizing transparency, with key deadlines in September 2026. Eligible bidders must meet specified technical, financial, and legal criteria, submitting all required documents. This tender is ideal for fleet operators, vehicle rental companies, and transport service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat, offering a substantial estimated value of Rs. 13,14,331.20. Bidders are encouraged to participate in free training sessions and review detailed tender documents for successful submission.
The selected service provider will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Petrol/Diesel AC Sedan |
| Model Year | September 2023 or later |
| Seating Capacity | 1 driver + 4 passengers |
| Contract Duration | 24 months |
| Daily Usage | 12 hours |
| Monthly KM | 3000 km |
| Certification | RC Book, Permit, Fitness, Insurance |
The bidder must ensure all vehicles meet the technical and safety standards specified by GETCO and Gujarat state regulations.
Vehicles must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model Year | September 2023 or later |
| Fuel Type | Petrol or Diesel |
| AC | Yes |
| Seating Capacity | 1 driver + 4 passengers |
| Certification | Valid RC Book, Fitness Certificate, Insurance, Permit |
| Maintenance | Regular servicing as per manufacturer standards |
The process involves:
All vehicles must be registered in Gujarat and meet safety standards prescribed by government authorities.
The estimated contract value is approximately Rs. 13,14,331.20, based on a rate for 24 months, 12 hours per day, and 3000 km per month. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Rate per Hour | To be quoted by bidder |
| Rate per Kilometer | To be quoted by bidder |
| Total Estimated Cost | Rs. 13,14,331.20 |
Payment terms include:
Bidders should also account for taxes and other applicable charges as per government norms. The bid must specify the percentage rate for the commercial component, which will be evaluated during the commercial stage.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,14,331
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Hiring of Vehicles
Officer Inviting Bids
A M Dave
Bid Opening Authority
A M Dave
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925208674
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 16:05
07-09-2026 16:10
07-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE PAYMENT RECEIPT
RequiredFOR NEW VEHICLE -DEPOSIT 5000/- RECEIPT
EMD FEE PAYMENT RECEIPT
RequiredApplication for EMD Return
PAN Number Document
RequiredQuotation – For New Vehicle as per requirement OR Vehicle Documents Copy i.e 1. RC Book 2. Contract Carriage Permit 3. Fitness Certificate 4. Insurance copy 5. Vehicle Rod tax
RequiredDriver License Copy
RequiredGST Registration Number Documents – Mandatary
RequiredDoctor’s certificate certifying the health and eyesight of the driver
RequiredNature of Firm: Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership, Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredProvident Fund Code Number Documents OR self-declaration undertaking on stamp paper of Rs.300/- in case of self-driving with Notarize certificate
RequiredFilling Annexure 1 to 2
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredDECLARATION FOR RELATIONSHIP WITH EMPLOYEE
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST registration and PAN number.
✓ Must possess a fleet of vehicles matching tender specifications.
✓ Must submit all required documents including vehicle registration, permits, fitness certificates, insurance, and driver licenses.
✓ Should have experience in providing similar vehicle rental services to government or private sector.
✓ Must provide a self-declaration of health and eyesight certificates for drivers.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of Rs. 20 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Vehicle Fleet | At least 2 suitable vehicles in operational condition |
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in vehicle rental services |
| Certification | Valid vehicle permits and licenses |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal cases or violations |
Bidders must also submit a self-declaration regarding conflict of interest and relationship with GETCO employees.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing Petrol/Diesel driven AC Sedans with a seating capacity of 1+4, model September 2023 or later, for a period of 24 months. The vehicles must meet all safety, certification, and maintenance standards specified by GETCO. The contract requires supplying vehicles for 12 hours daily and covering 3000 km per month, primarily for official use by the Executive Engineer AM in Nadiad. Bidders must ensure vehicle compliance, timely maintenance, and proper documentation throughout the contract period.
Eligible bidders must possess valid GST registration, PAN, and have experience in vehicle rental services. They should own or have access to a fleet of suitable vehicles, with all necessary permits and certifications. Bidders must submit documents such as RC Book, Fitness Certificate, Insurance, Driver Licenses, and health certificates. Experience in government or private sector vehicle services, along with a minimum financial turnover of Rs. 20 Lakhs in the last three years, is required. Self-declaration of conflict of interest and relationship with GETCO employees is also mandatory.
The bid submission starts on 18-08-2026 and closes on 07-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. The technical evaluation will be conducted immediately after submission, with the evaluation of technical bids on 07-09-2026 at 16:10. Commercial bids will be evaluated subsequently, with the final bid opening scheduled at 16:05 on the same day. Bidders must ensure all documents are submitted before the deadline to participate successfully. The tender process is fully electronic, emphasizing transparency and efficiency.
Bidders must first register on the nProcure portal and pay the tender fee of Rs. 1180. They should download the tender document, prepare all required technical and financial documents, and upload them via the portal before the deadline. Attending the free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, is highly recommended. During the process, ensure all documents such as vehicle permits, licenses, and certificates are valid and complete. The entire submission and evaluation process is online, ensuring transparency and fairness.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance, experience, and financial competitiveness. Technical compliance accounts for 40%, experience 20%, and the rate quotation 30%, with 10% for document submission. Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including at least 70% in technical evaluation. The highest-scoring bidder, considering all factors, will be awarded the contract. The process emphasizes vehicle quality, bidder experience, cost efficiency, and adherence to eligibility criteria.