TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Public Sector Undertakings & Joint Venture NPROCURE

Gujarat Metro Rail Utility Diversion Tender for 12.576 km Elevated Viaduct Phase 3B

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2026, 2:29 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 9:30 am

Value

₹7,89,00,000

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2026, 2:29 pm
AwardPending

The Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited has issued a public tender for utility identification, diversion, and shifting works along a 12.576 km corridor for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Phase 3B project. This government infrastructure project aims to facilitate the construction of an elevated viaduct from Canal Road to Bardabad Dead End, ensuring utilities are safely diverted with minimal disruption. The project involves detailed utility detection, coordination with utility owners, and execution of diversion works within a six-month timeframe. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender process is open to experienced civil contractors, utility service providers, and infrastructure companies seeking to participate in high-profile public sector projects in Gujarat. The tender includes comprehensive documentation, technical specifications, and a transparent evaluation process, making it an excellent opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to Gujarat’s urban infrastructure development.

Scope Of Work

Identify and locate existing utilities along the 12.576 km corridor of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Phase 3B.
Plan and execute utility diversion and shifting to facilitate construction activities.
Coordinate with utility owners and authorities for approvals and scheduling.
Implement utility diversion works as per the detailed drawings and specifications provided in the tender documents.
Ensure minimal disruption to existing services and maintain safety standards throughout the process.
Complete utility shifting within the stipulated 6-month period.

The process involves:

  1. Initial survey and utility detection.
  2. Preparation of utility diversion plans.
  3. Submission of plans for approval.
  4. Execution of utility diversion works.
  5. Inspection and approval of completed works.
Specification Details
Length of Utility Line 12.576 km
Location Canal Road to Bardabad Dead End, Ahmedabad
Completion Period 6 months
Contract Type Civil Works

Technical Specifications

Parameter Requirement
Utility Detection Use of advanced survey tools (e.g., GPR, CCTV)
Diversion Methods Trenching, tunneling, or pipe jacking as applicable
Material Standards Comply with IS standards for pipelines and cables
Safety Standards Adherence to OSHA and local safety regulations
Documentation Detailed utility maps, diversion plans, and work schedules

Sequential process:

  1. Conduct utility survey.
  2. Prepare diversion plan.
  3. Obtain approvals.
  4. Execute diversion works.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 78.9 million, with a bid security of INR 789,000. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown covering survey, material, labor, equipment, and contingency expenses. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with a schedule as follows:

  • 10% upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of utility detection.
  • 40% on diversion execution.
  • 10% after final approval.
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification by the project engineer. Bidders must also submit a detailed financial bid as per the prescribed format, certified by a Chartered Accountant.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Public Sector Undertakings & Joint Venture

Tender Fee

₹25,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2026 19:59:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹7,89,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Others

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

GM - Contract

Bid Opening Authority

GM - Contract

Address

Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited (SPV of Govt. of Gujarat and Govt. of India)Block No.1, First Floor, Karmayogi Bhavan, Behind Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar: 382010, Gujarat, India

Contact Details

07923248572

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

1. 20260806-NIT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2 ITT Utility Shifting- 3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3 FOT Utility Shifting- 3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4 GCC Utility Shifting- 3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5 SCC Utility Shifting- 3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6. SOW utility shifting -3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7.SHE Utility Shifting 3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8. BOQ Utility shifting- 3B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Ltd.

Department

GMRC Limited Commercial Department

Officer Inviting Bids

GM - Contract

Bid Opening Authority

GM - Contract

Contact Details

07923248572

Address

Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited (SPV of Govt. of Gujarat and Govt. of India)Block No.1, First Floor, Karmayogi Bhavan, Behind Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar: 382010, Gujarat, India

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical Bid

05-09-2026 15:30

2. Financial Bid

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Financial

Annexure – 1, , Summary of Utility Shifting Works

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Annexure- 2, DETAILS OF TAXES AND DUTIES (Tax Bifurcation) INR: Indian Rupees

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Annexure - 13A, Proforma for Statement of Minor Deviations

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Signed and Scan copy of Index of Technical Bid

Required
2

Documentary Evidence of online payment of Tender Fees instrument

Required
3

Documentary Evidence of online payment of Tender Security or e-BG

Required
4

Signed and Scan copy of duly filled form Appendix – 6 with necessary attachment such as copy Power of Attorney, BR, MOA, AOA, MOU, Certificate of Incorporation as applicable

Required
5

GST Registration Certificate

Required
6

Signed and Scan copy of duly filled form Appendix – 17 with necessary attachment (i.e. work experience certificate, other documents as mentioned in Tender Document)

Required
7

Signed and Scan copy of duly filled form and certified by Chartered Accountant of Appendix – 18, Financial Data

Required
8

Last five years Audited Balance Sheet

Required
9

Signed and Scan copy of duly filled set of other Form of Tenders with necessary attachments

Required
10

Signed and Scan copy duly filled Annexures as applicable and provided in ITT

Required
11

Any other document as per the requirement of Tender

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee / Exemption Certificate

Required

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document / BG Document / Exemption Certificate

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant utility diversion experience.
  • ✓ Must submit all required technical documents, including signed bid index, payment proofs, and legal certificates.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with audited balance sheets for the last five years.
  • ✓ Must possess necessary licenses and certifications, including ISO or equivalent.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirements
Financial Capacity Turnover of at least INR 78.9 million in last 3 years
Experience Successful completion of utility diversion projects of similar scope in last 5 years
Technical Capability Adequate equipment and skilled personnel for utility shifting
Legal & Compliance Valid registration, licenses, and no legal disputes

Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.