Bid Publish Date
05-Aug-2026, 2:35 pm
Bid End Date
05-Sep-2026, 9:30 am
Value
₹13,17,00,000
Location
Progress
Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited has issued an open tender for utility identification and diversion works along the proposed Metro Ring corridor from Prakash Nagar to Vadaj Station in Ahmedabad. This project is a crucial component of Ahmedabad Metro Phase 33C, aimed at improving urban transit infrastructure. The tender invites experienced civil and utility contractors to execute utility shifting activities, including electrical, water, and telecommunication lines, within a 10-month timeframe. The estimated project value is approximately INR 131.7 crore, with a bid security of INR 1.317 crore. Interested bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial documentation online, and adhere to the specified deadlines. This tender offers a significant opportunity for companies specializing in large-scale utility diversion, civil construction, and metro infrastructure projects. The process emphasizes transparency, safety, and timely completion, supporting Gujarat’s urban development goals.
The scope of work involves comprehensive utility identification, diversion, and shifting along the specified corridor for Ahmedabad Metro Phase 33C. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
The project specifications require adherence to technical standards outlined in the tender documents, including safety protocols, environmental considerations, and timely completion. A comparison table of utility types and their specific diversion requirements is provided in the tender documents for clarity.
| Utility Type | Diversion Method | Estimated Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical | Underground cabling | 3 months |
| Water Lines | Trenching and rerouting | 2 months |
| Telecommunication | Overhead/Underground | 2 months |
| Others | As per detailed plan | Varies |
All work must comply with applicable local regulations, safety standards, and environmental guidelines as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications mandate that all utility diversion works adhere to the standards outlined in the tender documents. Key parameters include:
Sequential procedures involve:
Technical parameters include:
Sample technical data:
plaintext
Voltage Rating: 11kV
Cable Type: XLPE insulated
Pipe Material: HDPE
Trench Depth: Minimum 1.5 meters
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 131.7 crore, with a bid security of INR 1.317 crore. The financial bid must include detailed cost breakdowns covering:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material costs | As per BOQ |
| Labour costs | As per BOQ |
| Equipment costs | As per BOQ |
| Miscellaneous | As per BOQ |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
All financial documents must be certified by a Chartered Accountant and submitted through the designated online portal. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Public Sector Undertakings & Joint Venture
Tender Fee
₹25,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
10 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 20:05:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,17,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
GM - Contract
Bid Opening Authority
GM - Contract
Address
Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited (SPV of Govt. of Gujarat and Govt. of India)Block No.1, First Floor, Karmayogi Bhavan, Behind Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar: 382010, Gujarat, India
Contact Details
07923248572
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Annexure – 1, Summary of BOQ
User Defined Template-Secured
Annexure- 2, DETAILS OF TAXES AND DUTIES (Tax Bifurcation) INR: Indian Rupees
User Defined Template-Secured
Annexure - 13A, Proforma for Statement of Minor Deviations
User Defined Template-Secured
Signed and Scan copy of Index of Technical Bid
RequiredDocumentary Evidence of online payment of Tender Fees instrument
RequiredDocumentary Evidence of online payment of Tender Security or e-BG
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled form Appendix – 6 with necessary attachment such as copy Power of Attorney, BR, MOA, AOA, MOU, Certificate of Incorporation as applicable
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled form Appendix – 17 with necessary attachment (i.e. work experience certificate, other documents as mentioned in Tender Document)
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled form and certified by Chartered Accountant of Appendix – 18, Financial Data
RequiredLast five years Audited Balance Sheet
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled set of other Form of Tenders with necessary attachments
RequiredSigned and Scan copy duly filled Annexures as applicable and provided in ITT
RequiredAny other document as per the requirement of Tender
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee / Exemption Certificate
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document / BG Document / Exemption Certificate
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover (last 3 years) | INR 50 crore per year |
| Experience | At least 2 similar utility diversion projects |
| Certification | Valid GST registration, ISO certifications (if applicable) |
| Financial Health | Audited balance sheets showing profitability |
All documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and verified by authorized personnel. Non-compliance with eligibility requirements may lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to facilitate utility identification and diversion for the Ahmedabad Metro Phase 33C project, ensuring smooth metro operations by relocating existing utilities such as electrical, water, and telecommunication lines along the specified corridor.
Eligible bidders must have proven experience in utility diversion works, valid GST registration, and financial stability with audited balance sheets showing a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 crore. They must also submit all required technical and financial documents as specified in the tender.
The bid security (EMD) is INR 1.317 crore, which must be submitted online via the procurement platform before the bid deadline. It can be in the form of a bank guarantee or other approved instruments as detailed in the tender documents.
The bid submission starts on 05-08-2026 at 20:05 and closes on 05-09-2026 at 15:00. The technical evaluation will occur on 05-09-2026 at 15:30, with the financial bid opening to follow. Bidders must ensure timely submission to qualify.
Tender documents are available for download on the official procurement portal. For support, contact (n)code solutions at 07923248572 or email [email protected]. Training sessions are held every Saturday to assist bidders with the online process.