Bid Publish Date
05-Aug-2026, 2:20 pm
Bid End Date
05-Sep-2026, 9:30 am
Value
₹13,82,00,000
Location
Progress
Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited is inviting bids for Utility Identification & Diversion/Shifting for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project, Phase 3C. This critical civil works tender involves relocating utilities along key corridors to facilitate metro construction, ensuring minimal disruption to existing services. The project covers utility mapping, planning, and execution of utility shifts such as water, electricity, gas, and telecom lines, with a project value of approximately INR 138.2 million and a completion timeline of 10 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and legal compliance. The open tender process encourages qualified civil contractors and utility specialists to participate, with deadlines in September 2026. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in large-scale utility diversion, civil infrastructure, and urban development projects, aiming to contribute to Gujarat’s urban transit expansion and smart city initiatives.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Utility Type | Description | Expected Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Water Supply | Relocation of pipelines | 2 months |
| Electrical Lines | Shifting of cables and poles | 3 months |
| Gas Lines | Utility disconnection and rerouting | 2 months |
| Telecom | Rerouting of telecom cables | 1 month |
| Other Utilities | As per site requirement | 2 months |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Utility Mapping Accuracy | ±0.5 meters |
| Material Standards | IS/ISO approved |
| Equipment | Trenchless technology tools |
| Safety Compliance | OSHA and local standards |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is INR 138.2 million. Bidders must submit a bid security of INR 1,382,000 (INR 13.82 lakh). The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Total Bid Value | 138,200,000 |
| Bid Security | 1,382,000 |
| Payment Terms | 30% advance, 50% during execution, 20% on completion |
Payments will be released based on milestone completion and certification by GMRC. Bidders should provide detailed cost breakdowns, including taxes, duties, and contingencies, as per tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Public Sector Undertakings & Joint Venture
Tender Fee
₹25,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
10 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 19:50:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,82,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
GM - Contract
Bid Opening Authority
GM - Contract
Address
Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited (SPV of Govt. of Gujarat and Govt. of India)Block No.1, First Floor, Karmayogi Bhavan, Behind Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar: 382010, Gujarat, India
Contact Details
07923248572
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Annexure – 1, Summary Sheet of Bill of Quantity
User Defined Template-Secured
Annexure- 2, DETAILS OF TAXES AND DUTIES (Tax Bifurcation) INR: Indian Rupees
User Defined Template-Secured
Annexure - 13A, Proforma for Statement of Minor Deviations
User Defined Template-Secured
Signed and Scan copy of Index of Technical Bid
RequiredDocumentary Evidence of online payment of Tender Fees instrument
RequiredDocumentary Evidence of online payment of Tender Security or e-BG
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled form Appendix – 6 with necessary attachment such as copy Power of Attorney, BR, MOA, AOA, MOU, Certificate of Incorporation as applicable
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled form Appendix – 17 with necessary attachment (i.e. work experience certificate, other documents as mentioned in Tender Document)
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled form and certified by Chartered Accountant of Appendix – 18, Financial Data
RequiredLast five years Audited Balance Sheet
RequiredSigned and Scan copy of duly filled set of other Form of Tenders with necessary attachments
RequiredSigned and Scan copy duly filled Annexures as applicable and provided in ITT
RequiredAny other document as per the requirement of Tender
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee / Exemption Certificate
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document / BG Document / Exemption Certificate
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Proven experience in utility diversion or similar civil works within the last 5 years.
✓ Financial stability with audited balance sheets for the past five years.
✓ Demonstrable technical capacity with relevant equipment and skilled personnel.
✓ Submission of all required technical and financial documentation, including:
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Signed Index of Technical Bid | To be submitted online |
| Proof of Tender Fee Payment | Receipt or bank proof |
| Proof of Tender Security | Bank Guarantee or EMD proof |
| Incorporation Documents | MOA, AOA, Certificate of Incorporation |
| GST Certificate | Valid registration |
| Work Experience Certificates | For relevant projects |
| Financial Data | Certified by Chartered Accountant |
| Audited Balance Sheets | Last five years |
| Other Tender Forms | As specified in tender documents |
Note: Bidders must meet all technical, financial, and legal eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves utility identification and diversion/shifting for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project, Phase 3C, covering utilities such as water, electrical, gas, and telecom along specified corridors. The goal is to facilitate metro construction without disrupting existing services.
Bidders must possess valid GST registration, demonstrate relevant experience in utility shifting projects, submit financial documents including audited balance sheets, and provide all required technical and legal documentation as specified in the tender guidelines.
Participants should download tender documents online, attend pre-bid meetings if required, submit all technical and financial documents via the official portal before the deadline, and ensure compliance with all submission guidelines to qualify for evaluation.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 138.2 million. Payment will be made in milestones: 30% advance, 50% during execution, and 20% on completion, subject to certification by GMRC.
All work must adhere to IS/ISO standards, with utility mapping accuracy of ±0.5 meters, use of approved materials, and compliance with local safety and environmental regulations. Proper documentation and testing are mandatory.