Progress
This government tender offers opportunities for consultancy firms to provide Project Management Consultancy (PMC) services for a micro irrigation scheme in Gujarat. Funded by GGRC-RKVY(DRR), the project aims to enhance water efficiency and sustainable agriculture through drip irrigation technology. The scope includes project planning, supervision, and quality assurance over an 11-month period. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including technical experience, certifications, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted via e-Procurement, with detailed stages including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations. The project is critical for water conservation efforts in Gujarat, supporting government initiatives to improve agricultural productivity and resource management. Interested firms are encouraged to participate and submit their bids before the deadline of August 21, 2026. This tender presents a valuable opportunity for consultants specializing in water projects and infrastructure development to contribute to state-level water management programs.
The selected consultancy firm will be responsible for providing comprehensive project management services for the micro irrigation scheme. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The firm must ensure adherence to all technical, environmental, and safety standards, and deliver the project within the stipulated 11 months period.
| Key Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 11 months |
| Location | Bortalav village, Sankheda Taluka, Chhota Udepur District |
| Funding Agency | GGRC-RKVY(DRR) |
| Estimated Cost | ₹22,96,000 |
| Contract Type | Service |
The consultancy must demonstrate technical expertise in micro irrigation projects with the following parameters:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | Minimum 2 projects in water resource management |
| Certification | ISO-9001, GST, and relevant technical certifications |
| Team Composition | Qualified engineers, water resource specialists, project managers |
| Methodology | Proven approach for project planning, supervision, and quality control |
The process involves:
Technical documentation must include detailed project plans, design schematics, and quality assurance procedures.
The total estimated project cost is Rs. 22,96,000. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Consultancy fee | Rs. 15,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous expenses | Rs. 4,00,000 |
| Contingency | Rs. 3,00,000 |
| Total | Rs. 22,96,000 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit Form Fin-1 and Form Fin-5 as part of their commercial bid, detailing the payment schedule and financial capability.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Service
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Value
₹22,96,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer N. P. Canal Division No.4A,Dabhoi
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer N. P. Canal Division No.4A,Dabhoi
Address
Executive Engineer, N. P. Canal. Div. No.4A, Narmada Colony, Tilakwada Road, Dabhoi-391110
Contact Details
9909912536
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 11:00
24-08-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM TECH - 2
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM TECH – 4
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM TECH – 5
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM TECH – 6
User Defined Template-Standard
Form Tech-2 (B)
User Defined Template-Standard
Form Tech-2 (D)
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM TECH -7
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM FIN – 2
User Defined Template-Secured
FORM FIN -3 (Revised)
User Defined Template-Secured
FORM FIN - 4 (Revised)
User Defined Template-Secured
Scanned copy of DD of Tender Fee (of amount as prescribed in tender notice)
RequiredScanned copy of EMD (of amount as prescribed in tender notice)
RequiredScanned copy of certificate of incorporation /Registration under companies regitration Act of India/proprietorship deed
RequiredISO-9001 certificate
RequiredScanned copy of GST Certificate.
RequiredScan Copy of PAN Card.
RequiredRelevant experience certificate & Cv of key-personnel as per formate in Form Tech-6
RequiredUpload scan documents as per tender if any
RequiredForm Tech 1
RequiredForm Tech 2 (C)
RequiredUpload scan documents as per tender
RequiredAttach necessary documents as per FORM TECH - 4
RequiredUpload scan documents as per tender
RequiredUpload scan documents as per tender
RequiredForm Fin-1
RequiredForm Fin-5 : Payment schedule for bidder
Required✓ Must have valid registration under the Companies Act or proprietorship deed.
✓ Must possess ISO-9001 certification.
✓ Must hold a valid GST registration.
✓ Must provide scanned copies of the Tender Fee DD and EMD as prescribed.
✓ Must submit relevant experience certificates and CVs of key personnel as per format.
✓ Bidders should have experience in water management, irrigation projects, or related consultancy services.
Financial Qualification:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. 50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in water infrastructure |
✓ Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary, technical, and commercial stages as specified.
✓ All documents should be valid, clear, and up-to-date.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 21, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete their submission before this time to be considered.
Bidders must possess valid registration under the Companies Act or proprietorship deed, ISO-9001 certification, GST registration, and relevant experience in water management or irrigation projects. They must also submit all necessary documents such as Tender Fee DD, EMD, and experience certificates as specified in the tender notice.
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and past project performance (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds and provide comprehensive documentation to qualify for the award.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)code Solutions office in Ahmedabad. This session covers the electronic bidding process, document uploads, and bid submission procedures to assist bidders.
You can contact the Executive Engineer, N. P. Canal Division No.4A, Dabhoi at 9909912536 or email at [email protected]. Support is also available through the (n)Procure Support Team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad.