Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd offers a unique opportunity for experienced drilling companies to participate in core drilling operations at the Ambaji Copper Project. The project involves drilling up to 30,000 meters in contiguous blocks within Gujarat's mineral-rich region. The tender emphasizes safety, environmental compliance, and technical excellence, requiring bidders to demonstrate proven experience, financial stability, and adherence to strict standards. The procurement process includes preliminary, technical, and financial evaluations, with a total project duration of 24 months. Interested companies must submit their bids electronically via the nProcure portal before the deadline of August 21, 2026. The project aims to support mineral exploration and resource assessment, providing significant opportunities for companies specializing in geotechnical and mineral exploration drilling. This tender is ideal for organizations seeking to collaborate with a leading government organization in the mining sector, contributing to Gujarat's mineral development initiatives.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Drilling Length | 30,000 meters |
| Location | Ambaji, Gujarat |
| Duration | 24 months |
| Certification | Compliance with safety and environmental standards |
Bidders must ensure all deliverables meet the specifications outlined in the tender document available for download.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Drill Type | Diamond core drilling rigs |
| Drill Diameter | 75mm to 150mm |
| Depth Capacity | Up to 1000 meters per borehole |
| Power Source | Diesel or electric-powered rigs |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with BIS and ISO standards |
The drilling process involves:
All technical activities must adhere to the specifications and safety protocols outlined in the tender document, available for download.
The estimated budget for this project ranges between INR 10 crore to INR 15 crore, depending on final scope and bid competitiveness. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Components | Details |
|---|---|
| Drilling Charges | Per meter basis |
| Equipment & Material | Cost of consumables and equipment |
| Manpower | Skilled and unskilled labor costs |
| Transportation | Mobilization and demobilization |
| Miscellaneous | Permits, safety, and environmental compliance |
Payments will be made based on milestones achieved, with a detailed schedule specified in the contract. Bidders must submit a comprehensive financial bid in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Mines & Minerals
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 08:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Drilling Works
Officer Inviting Bids
GM (Geology)
Bid Opening Authority
GM (Geology)
Address
GUJARAT MINERAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-08-2026 17:00
29-08-2026 17:05
29-08-2026 17:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 12: Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for drilling operations.
✓ Proven experience in mineral exploration drilling, preferably in Gujarat.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover of at least INR 5 crore in the last three years.
✓ Submission of EMD as specified in the tender document.
✓ Compliance with environmental, safety, and quality standards.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in core drilling | At least 3 completed projects in mineral exploration |
| Financial Turnover | INR 5 crore annually for last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Adequate equipment and trained personnel |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent safety/environmental certifications |
Important: Bidders must submit all necessary documents, including proof of experience, financial statements, and licenses, to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 21st August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents and bids are submitted before this time to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must have valid licenses for core drilling, proven experience in mineral exploration, an annual turnover of at least INR 5 crore, and compliance with safety and environmental standards. Submission of EMD and relevant certificates is mandatory.
Participants need to register on the nProcure portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the free training sessions offered weekly. All bids must be submitted electronically through the portal, adhering to the specified formats and deadlines.
The scope includes core drilling up to 30,000 meters at the Ambaji Copper Project, sample collection, logging, and reporting. All work must meet safety, environmental, and technical standards outlined in the tender document.
The estimated project value ranges between INR 10 crore to INR 15 crore, depending on final scope and competitive bids. Payment will be milestone-based as per contract terms.