Progress
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (GMDC) has issued an open tender for the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of advanced mineral testing laboratory equipment at key mineral projects in Gujarat, including Ambaji and Kadipani. This procurement aims to enhance mineral exploration and processing capabilities by sourcing high-quality centrifuge machines, vibratory cup mills, hydraulic core splitters, jaw crushers, and pulverisers. The tender is open to experienced vendors with proven expertise in supplying mineral industry machinery. The project involves comprehensive installation, calibration, and demonstration, with a completion period of 45 days. Bidders must adhere to specified technical, financial, and legal criteria, and submit their bids online before the deadline. This is a significant opportunity for suppliers to contribute to Gujarat’s mineral development initiatives, supporting sustainable mining and mineral processing advancements in the region.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process flow:
| Equipment | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Centrifuge Machine | Capacity: 10-15 ml, Speed: up to 15,000 rpm |
| Vibratory Cup Mill | Capacity: 50-100 g, Power: 1-2 kW |
| Hydraulic Core Splitter | Max core size: 100 mm, Power: 1.5 kW |
| Jaw Crusher | Feed size: up to 100 mm, Capacity: 50-100 kg/hr |
| Pulveriser | Capacity: 50-200 g, Power: 1-2 kW |
The equipment must meet the following technical parameters:
| Equipment | Technical Requirements |
|---|---|
| Centrifuge Machine | Speed: 10,000-15,000 rpm, Capacity: 10-15 ml, Power Supply: 220V/50Hz |
| Vibratory Cup Mill | Capacity: 50-100 g, Power: 1-2 kW, Frequency: 60 Hz |
| Hydraulic Core Splitter | Max core size: 100 mm, Power: 1.5 kW, Hydraulic pressure: 100 MPa |
| Jaw Crusher | Feed size: up to 100 mm, Output size: 0.5-10 mm, Capacity: 50-100 kg/hr |
| Pulveriser | Capacity: 50-200 g, Power: 1-2 kW, Noise level: <85 dB |
The process involves:
All equipment must comply with Indian standards and international safety norms.
The total project budget ranges from ₹50 lakh to ₹75 lakh. The financial proposal should include detailed costs for equipment, installation, testing, and training. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Equipment | ₹35 lakh |
| Installation & Commissioning | ₹10 lakh |
| Training & Support | ₹5 lakh |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹5 lakh |
Bidders must provide a comprehensive financial bid aligned with these components and adhere to the prescribed payment schedule.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Mines & Minerals
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
45 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
LAB / QC Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
GM (Geology)
Bid Opening Authority
GM (Geology)
Address
GUJARAT MINERAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 17:30
01-09-2026 17:35
01-09-2026 17:40
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL
User Defined Template-Standard
PRICE BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid ISO 9001 certification for quality management.
✓ Proven experience in supplying mineral processing and laboratory equipment.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with annual turnover exceeding ₹10 crore.
✓ Ability to deliver within specified timelines.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and relevant licenses.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 5 years in mineral equipment supply |
| Financial Turnover | Over ₹10 crore annually for the past 3 years |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and relevant industry certifications |
| Legal Compliance | Valid GST registration and tax clearance |
| Technical Capability | Proven track record of successful project execution in mineral testing equipment |
Note: Bidders must submit all relevant documents to substantiate eligibility.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
The tender includes centrifuge machines, vibratory cup mills, hydraulic core splitters, jaw crushers, and pulverisers designed for mineral testing and processing at the Gujarat projects.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions cover online bidding procedures and technical requirements.
Bidders must have ISO 9001 certification, proven experience in mineral equipment supply, a minimum annual turnover of ₹10 crore, and valid GST registration. They should also demonstrate successful project execution in similar domains.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), experience (20%), financial offer (20%), and delivery schedule (10%). Only bids meeting the minimum technical threshold will proceed to financial evaluation.