Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 8:40 am
Bid End Date
14-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm
Value
₹13,53,56,580
Location
Progress
This government tender invites experienced civil engineering firms and contractors to bid for the PARDI SWD Phase-II project in Gujarat. The project involves surveying, soil investigation, designing, and constructing a reinforced cement concrete (R.C.C.) box drain to improve stormwater drainage in Pardi Nagarpalika, Valsad district. With an estimated value of approximately ₹135.36 crore, the project aims to enhance urban flood management and infrastructure resilience. The tender process is open, with detailed documentation available for download, and requires compliance with technical, financial, and eligibility criteria. Bidders must submit their proposals electronically within the specified deadlines, ensuring adherence to all specifications and standards outlined in the tender documents. This opportunity is ideal for qualified civil contractors and infrastructure companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development initiatives under the SJMMSVY scheme.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Survey Report | Complete site survey documentation |
| Soil Investigation Report | Soil test results and analysis |
| Design Drawings | Approved technical drawings |
| Construction Work | RCC box drain built as per approved plans |
| Final Inspection | Certification of completed work |
All activities must adhere to the technical specifications provided in the tender documents linked below.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | High-quality RCC conforming to IS codes |
| Drain Dimensions | As per detailed design drawings (provided in linked documents) |
| Soil Conditions | Soil investigation reports must confirm suitability for RCC construction |
| Construction Standards | Comply with Gujarat PWD and IS standards |
| Durability | Designed for a minimum lifespan of 50 years |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹135.36 crore. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs, including materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit along with their bid, as specified in the tender documents. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial advance and subsequent payments based on progress. The bid validity period is 180 days from submission, ensuring price stability during evaluation. The financial bid should strictly adhere to the prescribed format, and deviations may lead to disqualification.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹21,240
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 14:10:00
Document Download End
14-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,53,56,580
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Address
Gujarat Urban Development Company Ltd Karmayogi Bhavan, Block-1, B1 Wing, Ground Floor, Sector-10/A, Gandhinagar
Contact Details
7923246126
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 18:40
14-09-2026 18:50
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM - I
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 2
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 3
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 4
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-6
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-7
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-8
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 9
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-10
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 11
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 13
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 14
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 15
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-20 (Form-3A)
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-5
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 16
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] Attach Scan Copy of Tender Fee
Required[2] Attach Scan Copy of EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
ATTACH SCAN COPY OF NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction activities.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in large-scale drainage or civil infrastructure projects.
✓ Must submit proof of Tender Fee and EMD along with bid documents.
✓ Financially capable, with average annual turnover of at least ₹50 crore over the last 3 years.
✓ Demonstrated technical competence with successful completion of similar projects.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹50 crore annual turnover for last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid registration certificates and technical licenses |
| EMD | Bid security deposit as specified in tender documents |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for the design and construction of RCC box drains as part of the PARDI SWD Phase-II project in Gujarat, focusing on improving stormwater drainage infrastructure for Pardi Nagarpalika under the SJMMSVY scheme.
Interested bidders must download the tender documents, pay the tender fee of ₹21,240, submit EMD, and upload all required technical and financial documents electronically via the official portal before the deadline. Attending the pre-bid meeting is recommended for clarifications.
Bidders must have valid civil construction licenses, demonstrate experience in similar projects, possess a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 crore, and submit proof of Tender Fee and EMD. They should also meet technical and financial qualification requirements outlined in the tender.
Bidders must submit all necessary technical documents, including detailed survey reports, soil investigation reports, design drawings, and certificates of experience. These must be uploaded in the prescribed formats as specified in the tender documents.
The last date for bid submission is 14th September 2026 at 6:30 PM. Bids submitted after this deadline will not be considered. Ensure all documents are complete and properly uploaded before the closing time.