Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 6:45 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹3,46,22,790
Location
Progress
This government tender from the Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd. offers an exclusive opportunity for manufacturers and suppliers of outdoor gym and sports equipment to participate in a large-scale infrastructure development project. The project aims to enhance public health and fitness facilities across Gujarat by installing durable, high-quality outdoor gym equipment at multiple locations. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and compliance with government standards. The tender process involves detailed technical and financial submissions, with evaluation based on quality, experience, and cost-effectiveness. With a project value estimated at Rs. 34.62 crore, this open tender provides a significant opportunity for companies to expand their footprint in government infrastructure projects, contributing to community wellness and sports development. The project timeline is 24 months, with key deadlines for bid submission, evaluation, and project completion. Bidders are encouraged to review all documentation and participate actively to secure this prestigious contract.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | Outdoor gym, sports equipment |
| Material Standards | As per General Specification Booklet |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with Indian safety norms |
| Warranty Period | Minimum 2 years |
| Delivery Timeline | Within 12 months from award |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Equipment Material | High-grade steel, corrosion-resistant |
| Load Capacity | As per standard safety norms |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in attached specifications |
| Warranty | Minimum 2 years |
| Installation Standards | Compliant with IS 9873 and other relevant standards |
Process for technical compliance:
All equipment must meet or exceed the standards outlined in the General Specification Booklet and Attech Specification PDFs.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 34,62,27,393.51. The financial proposal must be submitted in the prescribed format, including detailed cost breakdowns for equipment, installation, and commissioning. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance, progress payments, and final payment upon completion.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Supply | Rs. 20,00,00,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | Rs. 10,00,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | Rs. 4,62,27,393.51 |
Payment Schedule:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices, completion certificates, and compliance reports.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 12:15:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹3,46,22,790
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Sports Goods/Equipments
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, GSPHCL, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, GSPHCL, Gandhinagar
Address
Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd., Division Office, 3rd Floor, Behind Lokayukta Bhavan, Sector- 10/B,Gandhinagar-382010
Contact Details
9978405748
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Copy of latest I.T return filed (Assessment year 2025-26), partnership deed in case of partnership firm, Certificate of Incorporation and memorandum of association and Articles of Association in case of the company, copy of registration under co-operative society All copies submitted shall be duly attested.
RequiredCopy of Provident fund Registration along with code number with Latest 6 month P. F. Paid Challan .
RequiredA Solvency certificate of an amount equal to 25 Percent of the amount of work put to tender (having minimum validity on the date of online submission of tender) will have to be produced. Such solvency certificate should be issued by the banks as per finance department of Govt. of Gujarat Circular.
RequiredTender fees Demand Draft. (Non Refundable )
RequiredEarnest Money Deposit in the form Fixed Deposit Receipt of Banks (as per finance department of Govt. of Gujarat Circular.) OR EMD exemption certificate issued by G.S.P.H.C. LTD. Only.
RequiredWork experience Certificate (Form-3A) as per tender condition
RequiredGoods & Service Tax Registration Copy (GST) with Latest 6 month GST Paid Challan
RequiredIncome tax pancard copy.
RequiredThe bidder must be a manufacturer of sports equipment and outdoor gym equipment. Proof of establishment of the company needs to be submitted as proof.
RequiredESIC Certificate with Latest 6 month ESIC Paid Challan
RequiredTurnover and Other Technical Presentation Documents as per Condition of tender.
RequiredNo Blacklist Declaration as per tender condition
RequiredAffidavit (To be submitted IN ORIGINAL on Non-Judicial Stamp Paper of Rs.300/- duly attested by First Class Magistrate/Notary public). As per tender condition.
RequiredOther documents as required.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration under relevant government authorities including GST, ESIC, and Provident Fund.
✓ Proven experience in manufacturing or supplying outdoor gym and sports equipment, supported by work experience certificates.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover documents and solvency certificates.
✓ Must not be blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
✓ Submit all required documents, including I.T returns, partnership deed or incorporation certificate, and technical presentation.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. 10 crore in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid GST, ESIC, Provident Fund, and Income Tax PAN |
| Manufacturer Proof | Proof of establishment as manufacturer of sports/outdoor gym equipment |
| Blacklist Status | No blacklisting or debarment |
| Submission of | Attested copies of all documents, affidavits, and declarations |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply, installation, and commissioning of outdoor gym and sports equipment at various locations across Gujarat. It includes providing all necessary components, ensuring compliance with safety standards, and completing the project within 24 months. Detailed specifications are available in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must be manufacturers of sports and outdoor gym equipment with proven experience, financial stability, and valid registration under GST, ESIC, and Provident Fund. They must also submit all required documents, including work experience certificates, solvency certificates, and affidavits, and must not be blacklisted.
Bid submission opens on 19-08-2026 and closes on 02-09-2026 at 18:00. Evaluation will be conducted on 08-09-2026, with results announced on 11-09-2026. The project completion timeline is 24 months from the award date.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (40%), experience and past performance (30%), financial offer (20%), and documentation adherence (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify. The highest scoring compliant bidder will be awarded the contract.
For inquiries, contact the Executive Engineer at Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd., Gandhinagar. Phone: 9978405748. The address is Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd., Division Office, 3rd Floor, Behind Lokayukta Bhavan, Sector-10/B, Gandhinagar-382010. Email communication can be directed to [email protected].