TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for 220KV Bus Bar Panel, Relay Schemes & Transformer at Ukai

Bid Publish Date

06-May-2026, 5:55 am

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Location

Progress

Issue06-May-2026, 5:55 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. offers an excellent opportunity for power sector companies and electrical contractors to participate in the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of critical electrical infrastructure at Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project focuses on 220KV Bus Bar Panels, Relay Schemes, and Transformer Relay Systems, essential for power transmission reliability. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals via the online portal, and adhere to strict timelines. The tender emphasizes safety, quality, and technical standards, ensuring the successful upgrade of Gujarat's power infrastructure. With a project value estimated between Rs. 2 crore and Rs. 5 crore, this is a significant opportunity for experienced firms to contribute to Gujarat's energy development and enhance grid stability. The process involves detailed evaluation, transparent procedures, and compliance with government procurement policies, making it an ideal platform for reputed electrical contractors seeking government projects in the power sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Design and engineering of 220KV Bus Bar Panel/Scheme, 220 KV Bus Coupler Relay Scheme, and 220/66KV Station Transformer Relay Scheme.
  • Supply of all necessary electrical equipment and materials as per specifications.
  • Installation and retrofitting of electrical systems at the Ukai Power Station.
  • Testing and commissioning of all installed systems to ensure operational readiness.
  • Integration of relay schemes and transformer control systems.
  • Documentation and handover of completed works, including detailed reports.

The process involves:

  1. Review of tender documents and technical specifications.
  2. Preparation and submission of technical and financial bids within stipulated timelines.
  3. Bid evaluation and award of contract.
  4. Execution of works as per approved plans and schedules.
  5. Final testing, commissioning, and handover.
Specification Details
Voltage Level 220KV, 66KV
Equipment Type Bus Bar Panels, Relays, Transformers
Standards As per IEEE, IEC, and GSECL guidelines
Completion Period As specified in tender document

All work must comply with applicable safety standards and Gujarat State Electricity Corporation's quality protocols.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Voltage 220KV, 66KV
Equipment Standards IEEE, IEC, GSECL norms
Material Quality High-grade electrical components with certification
Control Schemes Relay schemes conforming to industry standards
Testing On-site testing with calibrated instruments

Sequential procedures involve:

  1. Design approval based on technical drawings.
  2. Supply of equipment with certification.
  3. Installation following approved schematics.
  4. Testing and commissioning to verify system performance.

All technical activities must be documented and aligned with project standards, ensuring safety, reliability, and compliance with Gujarat Power Sector regulations.

Financial Requirements

The project budget encompasses all costs related to design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of electrical systems. The estimated value range is between Rs. 2 crore and Rs. 5 crore, depending on final scope and specifications.

Cost Component Estimated Cost (Rs.)
Equipment & Materials 1.2 crore
Labour & Installation 1 crore
Testing & Commissioning 50 lakh
Contingencies 30 lakh

Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • Advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on milestones.
  • Final payment after successful commissioning.
    All payments are subject to submission of relevant invoices and completion reports, and must adhere to the terms specified in the tender documents.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Ukai

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Contact Details

9925213065

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹17,700

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-05-2026 11:25:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 18:30:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Contact Details

9925213065

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

ET -6250 Tender Notice.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ET -6250 Tender Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ET-6250_corrigendum.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 18

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Primilinary Stage

27-08-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

27-08-2026 15:05

3. Commercial Stage

27-08-2026 15:30

Required Forms

Primilinary

Tender Fee Detail UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD payment detail of UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

GSECL UTPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Ukai TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

ET–6250 Price Bid (Supply+Works)

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Primilinary Stage

1

Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid electrical contractor licenses and certifications.
  • ✓ Must have prior experience in executing similar power infrastructure projects.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipt for tender fee and EMD during preliminary stage.
  • ✓ All technical documents, including tender specifications and project reports, must be submitted in scanned format during technical evaluation.
  • Financial stability: Bidders should demonstrate adequate financial capacity as per the following table:
Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover Rs. 50 lakh in last 3 years
Net Worth Rs. 10 lakh
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years
  • ✓ Must possess valid GST registration and relevant power sector licenses.
  • ✓ Bidders must adhere to all terms and conditions specified in the tender documents.