TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for 66kV Line Conversion & HTLS Conductor Installation

Bid Publish Date

07-Aug-2026, 11:00 am

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹94,86,97,300

Progress

Issue07-Aug-2026, 11:00 am
AwardPending

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited has issued a comprehensive tender for the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of 13 high-voltage 66kV transmission lines in Vadodara. The project involves replacing existing conductors with advanced HTLS Silicon Rubber conductors to improve power capacity and reliability. Valued at approximately ₹948.7 million, this turnkey project offers opportunities for experienced electrical contractors with expertise in high-voltage line installation and conductor technology. The tender process is structured in multiple evaluation stages, emphasizing technical competence and cost-effectiveness. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of essential documents such as GST, PAN, and experience proof. The project duration is 12 months, with a bid validity of 180 days. This project aligns with Gujarat’s strategic objectives to modernize its power transmission infrastructure, reduce losses, and enhance grid stability, making it an attractive opportunity for firms specializing in high-voltage electrical engineering and transmission infrastructure development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of HTLS conductors with specifications matching or exceeding existing ACSR DOG conductors, ensuring higher ampacity.
  • Installation of new transmission line segments along specified routes, including dismantling and replacing existing conductors.
  • Testing and commissioning of all installed lines to meet national and international standards.
  • Erection of supporting structures and ensuring proper alignment and safety measures.
  • Quality assurance and documentation at each stage of installation.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and assessment to confirm existing line conditions.
  2. Delivery of HTLS conductors to designated sites.
  3. Erection of conductors and supporting structures as per technical specifications.
  4. Testing of installed lines for electrical performance.
  5. Final commissioning and handover to Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited.
Specification Details
Conductor Type HTLS (High-Temperature Low-Sag)
Conductor Material Silicon Rubber with higher ampacity
Line Voltage 66kV
Project Duration 12 months
Location Anjar Circle, Vadodara

All works must adhere to safety regulations, quality standards, and environmental guidelines applicable to high-voltage transmission projects.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the conductors and installation include:

Parameter Specification
Conductor Type HTLS Silicon Rubber Conductors
Cross-Sectional Area As per project requirement, typically 300-400 sq. mm
Insulation High-temperature low-sag design
Voltage Level 66kV
Testing Standards IEC 61238, IEEE standards

The process involves:

  • Material Inspection: Verify conductor specifications against technical datasheets.
  • Pre-installation Testing: Conduct electrical and mechanical tests.
  • Installation: Erect conductors with appropriate tensioning and sag control.
  • Post-installation Testing: Perform insulation resistance, continuity, and performance tests.
  • Commissioning: Ensure line operates within specified parameters.

All technical activities must comply with applicable safety, quality, and environmental standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹948.7 million, with a tender fee of ₹11,800. Payment terms include:

  • Bid Security (EMD): To be submitted via bank guarantee or online transfer.
  • Payment Schedule:
    • 10% on contract signing
    • 40% on delivery of materials
    • 40% on installation completion
    • 10% after successful commissioning
Cost Breakdown Amount (₹)
Material Procurement 40%
Labour & Installation 40%
Testing & Commissioning 10%
Contingency & Miscellaneous 10%

All payments are subject to submission of relevant invoices, certificates, and compliance documentation. The project budget is inclusive of all taxes, duties, and levies applicable under Indian law.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

07-08-2026 16:30:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹94,86,97,300

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)

Address

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 19

Part-I 3 Amend -I E-500 HTLS Anjar Circle.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Part-I 4 EMD BG Format.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Part-I 5 SD BG Format.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Part-I 6 Annexure-I and I.A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Part-I 7 L2 D to HTLS Anjar Circle.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9_ERECTION Circular-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10_ Erection circular -2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11_Public Proc Circular of GOI.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13_Letter for CBuD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16_Safety_regulation_for_TL.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

28_STD FQP TR LINE JUNE-2014.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Addendum for core HTLS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Form of LD undertaking 1A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Form of LD undertaking 1B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

R1_66KV_HTLS_specs.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

R5 May 24- Silicon Rubber - Print Copy.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Part-I 2 Tender Spec E-500 HTLS Anjar Circle.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Part-I 1 Tender Notice E-500.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Price bid E-500 HTLS Anjar Circle.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO- Vadodara

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.

Categories 10

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

15-09-2026 16:05

2. QR stage

15-09-2026 16:10

3. Technical stage

15-09-2026 16:15

4. Commercial stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

QR

schedule-3

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Schedule-6

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 1

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-2

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-3

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Schedule-16

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-X

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

GST number document

Required
2

PAN CARD number document

Required
3

Mobile number and email ID for communication

Required
4

Tender fee RTGS / NEFT / Online detail

Required
5

EMD by RTGS / NEFT / online or Demand draft or Banker’s cheque or Pay order or Bank Guarantee

Required
6

Signed Integrity pact

Required

Stage - QR stage

1

QR related documents-1

Required
2

QR related documents-2

Required
3

QR related documents-3

Required
4

QR related documents-4

5

QR related documents-5

6

For MAAT CA certificate

Required
7

For LA CA certificate

Required
8

For Positive Net worth CA certificate

Required
9

Undertaking on Relationship with employee

Required
10

Undertaking on Conflict of Interest among Bidders / Agents

Required
11

Undertaking on Call Before u Dig

Required
12

Undertaking for NCLT

Required
13

JV agreement

14

POA by JV partners

15

Annexure -I

16

MA Annexure -I.A

17

Doc for OEM

Required
18

Doc for In House design facility

Required
19

Valid type tests

Required
20

Doc for Offered / proposed Conductor

Required
21

Valid Electrical Contractor License

Required
22

GST Registration

Required
23

PF Registration

Required
24

Undertaking for Public procurement guidelines

Required

Stage - Technical stage

1

Technical documents-1

Required
2

Technical documents-2

Required
3

Technical documents-3

Required
4

Technical documents-4

Required
5

Technical documents-5

Required
6

Technical documents-6

7

Technical documents-7

8

Technical documents-8

9

Technical documents-9

10

Technical documents-10

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN Card.
  • ✓ Must submit tender fee payment proof via RTGS/NEFT/Online.
  • ✓ EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) through RTGS/NEFT, Demand Draft, Banker's Cheque, Pay Order, or Bank Guarantee.
  • ✓ Signed Integrity Pact.
  • ✓ Relevant experience in high-voltage transmission line projects, specifically involving conductor replacement and HTLS installation.
  • ✓ Valid electrical contractor license.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum net worth as specified in the qualification criteria.
Qualification Requirement Details
Experience Proven track record in similar projects with at least 3 completed projects in the last 5 years
Financial Criteria Minimum average annual turnover of ₹200 million over the last 3 years
Certifications Valid electrical contractor license, ISO certifications (if applicable)

Additional documents include JV agreements, Power of Attorney (POA), technical and safety certifications, and undertaking on conflict of interest and compliance with government procurement guidelines.