Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure firms to participate in a major power project. The scope involves the supply, erection, and installation of cable trays and high-tension (HT) cables at the Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance power transmission capabilities by laying 1C X 630SQ. MM HT cables, along with removal, jointing, and termination works. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical expertise, financial stability, and relevant experience. The tender process is conducted online through the official portal, with detailed specifications and evaluation criteria outlined to ensure transparency and quality. The project provides a platform for experienced electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development, with a project value estimated between competitive figures. The deadline for bid submission is September 1, 2026, and detailed documentation is available for download. This tender underscores Gujarat's commitment to strengthening its power sector through efficient and reliable electrical installations.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
Specifications and standards must comply with relevant electrical safety and quality norms, ensuring durability and operational safety.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | 1C X 630SQ. MM HT Cable |
| Material | High-quality, insulated, fire-resistant |
| Support Structure | Steel cable trays with corrosion protection |
| Laying Method | Proper routing with minimum bends |
| Testing Standards | As per IEC 60287 and local electrical safety norms |
Sequential process:
All work must adhere to industry standards and safety protocols to ensure reliable power transmission and compliance with government regulations.
The project budget ranges from [insert minimum value] to [insert maximum value] INR. The financial proposal should include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Element | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | [amount] |
| Labour & Erection | [amount] |
| Testing & Commissioning | [amount] |
| Miscellaneous | [amount] |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | As specified in tender document |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender document |
| Experience | Minimum of [X] similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of [X] in last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor licenses, ISO certifications if applicable |
All documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and meet the technical and financial criteria outlined in the tender documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 01-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all documents and proposals before this deadline to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), experience (25%), financial offer (15%), and compliance with specifications (10%). Minimum qualifying marks are mandatory for each category, and the highest scoring compliant bid will be selected.
The specifications include 1C X 630SQ. MM HT cables made of high-quality, insulated, fire-resistant material, supported by steel cable trays with corrosion protection. The installation must adhere to IEC standards and safety norms, ensuring durability and operational safety.
Support is provided by (n)Procure Support Team at GNFC Ltd. Contact them via: