Bid Publish Date
22-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
03-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) invites qualified suppliers to bid for the supply of 65 NB Equalizing Valves and spares for the Ash Plant at Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station (GTPS). This government tender aims to enhance the operational efficiency of the power plant's SILO system by sourcing high-quality, compliant valves. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced companies in power plant equipment manufacturing, valve supply, and energy infrastructure to collaborate with Gujarat's leading electricity provider. The process involves online bidding, technical evaluation, and timely delivery, with detailed specifications and eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents. Interested bidders must submit all required documents via the official portal before the deadline, ensuring compliance with safety and technical standards. This tender underscores transparency, quality, and reliability in the power sector procurement process.
The scope of work includes the supply of 65 NB Equalizing Valves and their spares for Unit No. 5 SILO System at the Ash Plant of GTPS. The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Valve Size | 65 NB |
| Application | Equalizing in Ash Plant SILO System |
| Material | As per technical standards |
| Delivery Timeline | As per tender document |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
The valves must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel suitable for power plant operations |
| Pressure Rating | As per IS 14846 |
| Temperature Range | -10°C to 250°C |
| Testing | Hydro and pneumatic tests as per standards |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical submissions should be duly signed and stamped, and conform to the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents.
The estimated budget for this tender is not explicitly specified; however, the financial bid should include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Unit Price | Per valve and spare parts |
| Total Cost | Calculated based on quantity |
| Delivery Charges | As applicable |
| Taxes | As per applicable laws |
Payment terms include:
Bidders must provide a valid bank guarantee or EMD as specified, ensuring financial credibility and commitment.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
22-07-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 15:30
10-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for power plant equipment supply.
✓ Proven experience in supplying valves and spares for power plants.
✓ Submit all required documents including tender fee and EMD.
✓ Must accept all terms and conditions specified in the tender.
✓ Financial stability as per the following criteria:
| Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
Important: Bidders must submit scanned copies of all necessary documents, including tender fee, EMD, technical specifications, and signed annexures, through the online portal.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 19th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure their bids are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be considered.
Participants must submit tender fee and EMD documents during the preliminary stage, and all technical documents including signed annexures and datasheets during the technical stage. Specific requirements include scanned copies of all relevant certificates, technical specifications, and signed declarations as detailed in the tender documents.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal nProcure. Visit the tender page using the provided link, create an account if necessary, and download all relevant files. Training sessions are also available to assist bidders in understanding the process.
The valves must meet standards such as IS 14846, with a pressure rating suitable for power plant operations, and be capable of operating within a temperature range of -10°C to 250°C. They should undergo hydro and pneumatic testing as per industry standards.
For support, contact the Chief Engineer (G) at [email protected] or call 9978936132. Additional assistance is available from the (n)Procure Support Team via email at [email protected] or phone numbers listed above.