Progress
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has issued a public tender for fabrication and erection of M.S. platforms, supports, and safety structures at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. This power sector project aims to improve safety infrastructure for Boiler Unit No.1, with an estimated completion period of 18 months. The tender invites experienced mechanical contractors with proven expertise in power plant fabrication and erection. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of EMD, GST certificate, and relevant technical documentation. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, ensuring transparency and fairness. This opportunity is ideal for companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat's energy infrastructure, with a focus on safety, quality, and timely delivery. The project offers a significant scope for power sector contractors looking for government projects in Gujarat, with detailed technical and financial guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
Specifications and standards are detailed in the tender documents, which include drawings, technical specifications, and safety guidelines. Bidders must adhere to the completion period of 18 months and ensure quality control throughout the project.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | M.S. (Mild Steel) conforming to IS standards |
| Fabrication Tolerance | As per IS 800 standards |
| Structural Dimensions | As per approved drawings |
| Coating | Anti-corrosive paint suitable for power plant environment |
| Erection Tolerance | Within ±5 mm |
Sequential process:
All works must comply with applicable safety and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The estimated project budget ranges between [minimum estimate] and [maximum estimate] INR. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | Cost of raw materials including steel |
| Labour Cost | Skilled and unskilled labour charges |
| Equipment | Use of machinery and tools |
| Overheads | Site management, safety measures |
| Profit Margin | As per industry standards |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with project milestones.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 18:00
10-09-2026 18:05
10-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in mechanical fabrication and erection works for power plants.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD as per tender requirements.
✓ Must possess a valid GST Certificate.
✓ Must provide all necessary technical and financial documentation, including signed tender booklet.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Annual turnover of at least [specify amount] in power sector projects in last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | Successfully completed at least [number] similar projects in power plant fabrication and erection |
| Certification | Valid GST registration, relevant safety and quality certifications |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal disputes or violations in past projects |
Critical points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves fabrication and erection of M.S. platforms, supports, railings, and safety-related structures at Boiler Unit No.1 of Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. The work aims to enhance safety and operational efficiency, with a project duration of approximately 18 months.
Eligible bidders must have proven experience in power plant fabrication and erection, submit valid GST certificates, provide proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD, and meet financial and technical criteria outlined in the tender documents. Companies with prior successful projects in power infrastructure are preferred.
The tender document download starts on 19-08-2026 at 17:30. The last date for bid submission is 10-09-2026 at 17:30. Bids will be opened on 10-09-2026 at 18:00, with evaluation concluding shortly after. Ensure all documents are submitted before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bids are evaluated based on technical capability (60%), past experience (20%), and financial competitiveness (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores of 70%. The process emphasizes quality, safety compliance, and cost-effectiveness to select the most suitable contractor.
The project budget ranges between [min] and [max] INR. Payments are structured as 10% advance, 40% at 50% completion, and 50% after final inspection. All payments depend on invoice submission and milestone achievement. Bidders must include detailed cost breakdowns in their proposal.