TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for Design, Supply & Installation of Generator Relay Panels

Bid Publish Date

22-Jul-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue22-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This Gujarat government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in the design, supply, erection, and commissioning of Generator Relay Panels at Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this project aims to replace outdated panels for Units 3 and 4, ensuring enhanced safety, reliability, and efficiency. The tender involves a turn-key contract with detailed technical, safety, and commercial specifications. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified deadlines. With an estimated project value ranging from [min value] to [max value] INR, this opportunity is ideal for firms with proven expertise in electrical infrastructure projects within the power sector. The process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it a significant procurement for electrical contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves:

  • Design and engineering of new Generator Relay Panels compatible with existing infrastructure.
  • Supply of all required materials and equipment as per technical specifications.
  • Erection and installation of panels at designated locations within Gandhinagar TPS.
  • Testing and commissioning to ensure operational readiness and compliance with safety standards.

The process includes:

  1. Receiving and reviewing technical drawings and specifications.
  2. Procurement of materials in accordance with project requirements.
  3. Erection of panels following safety and quality protocols.
  4. Conducting functional and safety tests.
  5. Final commissioning and handover.
Specification Details
Power Capacity Compatible with Unit No. 3 & 4
Panel Type Generator Relay Panels
Certification As per industry standards

Key deliverables:

  • Complete design documentation
  • Installed and tested relay panels
  • Operational commissioning report
  • As-built documentation

Important: All activities must comply with Gujarat State Power and Safety regulations, and bidders must ensure minimal disruption to ongoing plant operations.

Technical Specifications

Technical parameters include:

Parameter Specification
Panel Type Generator Relay Panel
Voltage Rating [Insert voltage] V
Current Rating [Insert current] A
Certification IEC or equivalent
Material High-grade electrical steel and fire-resistant components

Sequential process:

  1. Review technical specifications.
  2. Prepare detailed design drawings.
  3. Submit samples for approval if required.
  4. Procure materials conforming to specifications.
  5. Erect panels following approved drawings.
  6. Conduct functional testing and safety checks.
  7. Complete commissioning documentation.

All activities must adhere to safety standards and quality norms prescribed by GSECL.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from [insert minimum value] to [insert maximum value] INR. The cost breakdown includes:

Cost Element Approximate Percentage
Material Procurement 50%
Labour and Erection 30%
Testing & Commissioning 15%
Contingency & Miscellaneous 5%

Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after successful installation and initial testing.
  • 20% after final commissioning and approval.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹17,700

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

22-07-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 4

Tender Document ET-248.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Labour Laws.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Safety Rules.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

07-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

GTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form GTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

FINANCIAL BID

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee & EMD Documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required
2

It is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.

Required
3

It is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid Tender Fee & EMD documents for preliminary submission.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of all required tender documents for technical evaluation.
  • ✓ Acceptance of Conditions 1 to 71 on a single letterhead is mandatory.
  • ✓ Duly filled, signed, and stamped PDF copies of Tender Document, Annexures 1 to 15, Integrity Pact, and Certificates must be submitted online.
  • ✓ The bidder must possess relevant experience in electrical panel installation and commissioning.
  • ✓ Financial capacity as per the following table:
Financial Criteria Details
Minimum Annual Turnover [Insert value] INR
Net Worth [Insert value] INR

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical and commercial evaluation.