Progress
This government tender from Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in substation upgrades and civil-electrical infrastructure. The project involves height raising of the control room, dismantling and installing electrical panels, civil work for waterproofed raised floors, and shifting critical substation components at the 66kV Atladra Substation in Vadodara. The initiative aims to mitigate waterlogging issues during monsoon seasons, ensuring enhanced power reliability, safety, and operational efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, proven experience, and comprehensive technical and financial documentation. The tender process is fully electronic, with detailed guidelines provided in the official documents. This project aligns with Gujarat's broader power sector modernization goals, offering substantial scope for experienced electrical and civil contractors to contribute to critical infrastructure upgrades in the region.
The scope includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Control Room Height | As per detailed drawings |
| Panel Types | 11kV VCB Panels, 66kV C&R Panels |
| Civil Work | Raised CR floor with waterproofing |
| Electrical Standards | IEC/IEEE compliant |
All work must adhere to safety standards, and bidders must provide detailed project timelines, resource plans, and compliance documentation as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Civil Work | Raised control room floor with waterproofing and structural stability |
| Electrical Panels | 11kV VCB, 66kV C&R panels conforming to IEC standards |
| Panel Erection | On newly raised CR floor with proper grounding |
| Testing | Complete electrical testing as per IS/IEC standards |
| Documentation | As-built drawings, test reports, and certification |
The process involves sequential steps: site assessment, civil work execution, panel dismantling, panel erection, wiring, testing, and commissioning. All work must comply with relevant safety and technical standards, ensuring minimal disruption and maximum reliability.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹6,58,809.93. Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns, covering civil, electrical, and miscellaneous expenses. The bid security or EMD is specified as per tender guidelines, with the amount to be submitted via RTGS. Payment terms stipulate that 10% of the contract value will be paid upon completion, with the remaining amount payable after successful commissioning and acceptance. Bidders should prepare a comprehensive financial proposal aligned with the scope of work, ensuring transparency and compliance with the specified budget constraints. All financial documents, including bank solvency certificates, IT returns, and profit & loss statements, must be duly certified by a Chartered Accountant.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹6,58,810
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Address
Address of the office - Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Circle Office, 220kv Jambuva sub-station compound, N.H. No-8, PO:- Jambuva, Tal & Dist: Vadodara.-390 014
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 16:01
Tender fee & EMD -Jambuva
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for Tender fee
RequiredScan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for EMD
RequiredCOMPLETE TECHNICAL BID (duly filled, sealed & signed by bidder)
RequiredTechnical Criteria: 1. Bidder shall have executed minimum 01 No. of 66/11KV substation with State or Central Transmission utility or major Industries. Substations include minimum two nos. of feeder bays, one no. of Transformer bay. OR executed similar nature of work i.e. dismentalling of old 11KV VCB Panels,66KV C&R Panel & erection of new 11KV VCB Panels ,66KV C&R Panel on newly height raised CR floor in 66 /11KV Substation OR Control room shifting work of 66KV S/S. 2. Bidders shall have valid Electrical Contract License and approved vendor of GETCO/STU/CTU, registered under GST Act and Should have CPF/PF Registration Certificate.
RequiredFinancial Criteria: 1) The bidder shall submit the Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 percentage of the total estimated cost of tender.
RequiredGST registration certificate (Certificate of Provisional GST registration shall not be accepted). ( self attested)
RequiredCopy of PAN card ( self attested)
RequiredDetails of Proprietorship / Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed, MOA, BR, if applicable ( self attested)
RequiredCopy of power of attorney as the case may be ( self attested)
RequiredP.F. Registration
RequiredFinancial turn over for last three years shall be submitted along with bid duly approved by charted accountant and IT returns along with profit Loss and Balance sheet of Last three financial years
RequiredElectrical Contractor Licence with latest validation ( self attested)
RequiredRegistration: The bidder shall be registered contractor of GETCO
Required| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Substation Work | 1 completed project of similar nature |
| Financial Solvency | 20% of estimated cost |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical Contractor License |
| Registration | GETCO registered contractor |
| Submission of Documents | Complete technical and financial documentation as per tender guidelines |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to upgrade the 66kV Atladra Substation by height raising the control room, dismantling old panels, installing new electrical panels, and shifting infrastructure to improve waterlogging resilience during monsoon seasons, thereby enhancing power reliability and safety.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, approved vendor registration with GETCO/STU/CTU, experience in similar substation projects, GST registration, PAN, P.F. registration, and be registered contractors of GETCO. They must also submit all required technical and financial documentation as specified.
The project involves civil work for raising the control room floor, dismantling and installing electrical panels (11kV VCB, 66kV C&R), ensuring compliance with IEC standards, and conducting thorough testing and commissioning. Civil and electrical works must meet safety and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare their technical and financial bids as per guidelines, and submit electronically before the deadline. The process includes bid opening, evaluation, and award, with support available through vendor training sessions.
The bid submission deadline is 24-08-2026 at 16:00 hours, and the bid opening will occur immediately afterward on 24-08-2026 at 16:01 hours. Bidders must ensure timely submission to qualify for consideration.