Bid Publish Date
22-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has issued a government tender for the refurbishment, servicing, and overhauling of hydraulic cylinders at Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. This power sector tender offers qualified industrial service providers an opportunity to contribute to Gujarat's energy infrastructure by ensuring the safe and efficient operation of rotary wagon tipplers. The project duration is 18 months, with detailed technical and eligibility criteria outlined. Bidders must submit their proposals via the NProcure online portal before the deadline, adhering to all documentation and procedural requirements. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in hydraulic system maintenance, industrial refurbishment, and power plant servicing, seeking to participate in government procurement processes in Gujarat. The project emphasizes quality, safety, and timely delivery, making it a significant opportunity for experienced contractors in the power and energy sector.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 18 months |
| Location | Gandhinagar TPS |
| Power Plant Sector | Power and Energy |
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Works |
Bidder must ensure compliance with all safety and environmental standards, and provide warranties for the refurbished components.
The hydraulic cylinders should meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-strength alloy steel |
| Operating Pressure | 150 bar |
| Stroke Length | As per existing system |
| Diameter | As per design drawings |
| Sealing System | Double-acting with high durability |
| Testing | Hydraulic pressure test at 200 bar |
Sequential procedures include:
All refurbished cylinders must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring safety, durability, and optimal performance.
The estimated project budget ranges between ₹ 20 Lakhs to ₹ 30 Lakhs, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The cost breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material & Spares | ₹ 10 Lakhs |
| Labour & Overhauling | ₹ 7 Lakhs |
| Testing & Certification | ₹ 2 Lakhs |
| Transportation & Installation | ₹ 1.5 Lakhs |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹ 1.5 Lakhs |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification from authorized officials.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
22-07-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:00
09-09-2026 15:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
GTPS Price Bid EW-324
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee & EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of supporting documents as per tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹ 50 Lakhs (minimum) |
| Experience | At least 3 years in hydraulic system maintenance |
| Certifications | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Tender Fee | As specified (₹ 1770) |
All bidders must meet the above eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 14th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this date to be eligible for consideration.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure portal at this link. Bidders are encouraged to attend the vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions for guidance on submission procedures.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration and licensing, demonstrate experience in hydraulic cylinder refurbishment, and submit scanned copies of Tender Fee & EMD. Financial stability and relevant certifications such as ISO 9001 are also required, along with meeting minimum turnover thresholds.
Hydraulic cylinders should be made of high-strength alloy steel, operate at 150 bar pressure, and have double-acting seals. They must pass hydraulic pressure tests at 200 bar and conform to the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring durability and safety.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial competitiveness (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are 70% for technical assessments. The highest-scoring bid will be awarded the contract after thorough evaluation.