TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for Maintenance of Bore Well Pump-Motor Sets - Gujarat State Electricity Corporation

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has issued a government tender for the comprehensive maintenance of Bore Well Pump-Motor sets (KSB/AMRUT makes) located within a 10 km radius of Gandhinagar TPS. This open tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced maintenance service providers to participate in a government project focused on ensuring the reliable operation of critical power infrastructure. The tender involves detailed scope of work, strict eligibility criteria, and a transparent evaluation process. Bidders must submit their proposals online via the n-Procure portal, including all necessary technical and financial documents. The project aims to enhance operational efficiency, safety, and longevity of power plant equipment, contributing to Gujarat’s energy security. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial stages, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria. Interested companies with relevant experience in power plant maintenance are encouraged to participate and benefit from this government procurement opportunity.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves comprehensive running maintenance of Bore Well Pump-Motor sets (KSB/AMRUT makes) installed in the specified area from Gandhinagar TPS. Key deliverables include:

  • Regular inspection and preventive maintenance of Pump-Motor sets
  • Troubleshooting and repairing mechanical or electrical faults
  • Replacement of worn-out parts with genuine spares
  • Ensuring operational efficiency and safety standards
  • Maintaining detailed logs and reports of maintenance activities

The process involves:

  1. Receiving work orders and scheduling maintenance activities
  2. Conducting site inspections and diagnostics
  3. Performing repairs or replacements as required
  4. Testing and commissioning after maintenance
  5. Documenting all activities and submitting reports

The contractor must ensure compliance with safety regulations, adhere to project timelines, and maintain high standards of quality throughout the contract period. The completion period will be as specified in the tender document, and all work must meet the technical specifications outlined by GSECL.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications require bidders to ensure that all Pump-Motor sets are compatible with KSB/AMRUT standards and meet the following parameters:

Parameter Specification
Power Supply 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz
Pump Capacity As per existing installation
Motor Power As per manufacturer specifications
Efficiency Minimum 85%
Safety Standards Compliant with IS/IEC standards

Sequential procedures include:

  • Site assessment and equipment inspection
  • Diagnosis of faults using standard testing tools
  • Repair or replacement of parts with original spares
  • Testing for operational efficiency
  • Final inspection and handover

All technical activities must adhere to safety protocols and manufacturer guidelines, ensuring minimal downtime and maximum efficiency.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this maintenance contract is between INR 15 lakh and INR 25 lakh, depending on scope and duration. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Labour Charges INR 8 lakh
Spare Parts INR 5 lakh
Miscellaneous Expenses INR 2 lakh
Total Budget INR 15-25 lakh

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after completion of 50% of scheduled work
  • 30% after final acceptance
    Payments will be processed through bank transfer upon submission of valid invoices and activity reports. Bidders must provide detailed cost estimates aligned with the scope of work.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 4

Tender Document_ET-267.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Safety Rules.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Labour Laws.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

14-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

14-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

GTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form GTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

FINANCIAL BID

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee & EMD Documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required
2

It is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.

Required
3

It is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD documents as per the specified format.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of all required tender documents for the preliminary and technical stages.
✓ It is mandatory to accept conditions 1 to 71, which can be submitted on a single letterhead and attached as a signed and stamped copy.
✓ Duly filled, stamped, and signed PDFs of Tender Document, Annexure 1 to 15, including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity Pact, Important Instructions, and Certificate-A must be submitted online.

Financial Qualification Criteria
Minimum annual turnover of INR 10 lakh in power maintenance services in the last 3 years
Experience of at least 2 similar maintenance projects in power plants
Valid GST registration and other statutory compliance
No blacklisting or legal disputes with government agencies

Critical points:

  • Bidders must meet all technical and financial eligibility criteria.
  • Submission of all documents on time is mandatory for qualification.