Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an exciting opportunity for electrical maintenance companies to provide oil filtration services for power transformers at Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance transformer performance, extend equipment lifespan, and ensure reliable power supply. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, technical capability, and compliance with environmental standards. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission, technical assessment, and contract award. The scope encompasses oil cleaning, testing, and certification, adhering to industry standards. With an estimated project value suitable for medium-scale electrical services, this tender is ideal for companies specializing in transformer maintenance and environmental compliance. Participating in this project provides a strategic opportunity to collaborate with a leading government utility in Gujarat, contributing to the state’s power infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Oil Filtration Equipment | Must meet IS standards and be certified for transformer oil processing |
| Testing Instruments | Calibrated and compliant with industry standards |
| Disposal Methods | Environmentally compliant and approved by authorities |
The work must be completed within the completion period specified in the tender documents, ensuring minimal disruption to power supply.
Technical specifications for the oil filtration process include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Filtration Capacity | Minimum of 500 liters/hour |
| Filtration Efficiency | Removal of moisture, acids, and particulate matter to meet IS standards |
| Equipment Certification | Must be certified by relevant authorities |
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz |
| Operating Temperature | Suitable for ambient conditions at Sikka TPS |
The process involves:
All technical activities must comply with industry standards and environmental regulations.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 20 Lakhs, covering equipment, labor, testing, and disposal costs. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Equipment & Materials | INR 6 Lakhs |
| Labor & Services | INR 3 Lakhs |
| Testing & Certification | INR 1 Lakh |
| Disposal & Environmental Compliance | INR 50,000 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Annual turnover of at least INR 50 Lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in transformer maintenance and oil filtration |
| Certification | Valid ISO 9001/14001 certifications preferred |
| Legal Compliance | No blacklisting or legal disputes |
All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and submitted as per the specified format and deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves oil filtration and maintenance services for power transformers and auxiliary transformers at Sikka Thermal Power Station. The work ensures optimal transformer performance by removing moisture, acids, and particulate matter, adhering to industry standards such as IS specifications.
Eligible bidders must demonstrate experience in transformer maintenance, submit valid EMD and tender fee, provide technical and legal documents, and meet financial stability criteria. Certification and past performance are also considered essential for qualification.
The bid submission opens on 12-08-2026 at 17:30 and closes on 01-09-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation occurs on 09-09-2026, with commercial bids opening on 10-09-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to participate.
The process includes download and review of tender documents, online bid submission, technical evaluation, and price bid opening. The entire process is managed electronically via the official portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
All equipment used must meet IS standards for transformer oil filtration, be certified by relevant authorities, and capable of processing a minimum of 500 liters/hour. Post-filtration testing must verify dielectric strength and moisture levels, complying with industry norms.