TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for Overhauling HP Bypass & Spray Valves at Sikka TPS

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an exciting opportunity for experienced contractors to perform comprehensive servicing and overhauling of HP Bypass and Spray Valves at Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance the operational efficiency of 250 MW power units, ensuring reliable power generation for the region. The tender is open to qualified firms with proven expertise in power plant maintenance, with detailed technical, financial, and eligibility criteria outlined. Bidders must submit their proposals online within specified deadlines, adhering to all safety and quality standards. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, including technical competence and price competitiveness, with the goal of selecting a capable contractor to support Gujarat’s power infrastructure. This project not only offers a significant scope of work but also contributes to the ongoing development of Gujarat’s power sector, making it a prime opportunity for power equipment maintenance specialists and engineering firms seeking government contracts.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Complete servicing and overhauling of HP Bypass valves and spray valves for 250 MW units.
  • Disassembly, inspection, and cleaning of all mechanical components.
  • Replacement of worn-out parts with genuine spares.
  • Re-assembly and calibration to ensure optimal operation.
  • Testing and commissioning of the valves post-overhaul.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Preparation: Mobilization of tools, equipment, and materials.
  2. Disassembly: Carefully dismantling existing components.
  3. Inspection: Detailed assessment of parts for wear and tear.
  4. Replacement: Installing new or refurbished parts.
  5. Re-assembly: Assembling components in the correct sequence.
  6. Testing: Conducting operational tests to verify performance.
  7. Final commissioning: Ensuring the valves meet operational standards.

All work must adhere to safety standards and manufacturer specifications. The contractor must coordinate with plant operations to minimize downtime and ensure safety compliance.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Valve Type HP Bypass & Spray Valves for 250 MW turbines
Material High-grade steel with corrosion resistance
Calibration Accuracy within ±0.5% of specified parameters
Testing Hydraulic and operational testing as per OEM standards
Overhaul Duration Not exceeding [specified duration]

The process involves sequential disassembly, inspection, part replacement, re-assembly, and testing, following OEM manuals and safety standards. The contractor must ensure all components meet technical and safety specifications before commissioning.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is to be detailed in the bid submission, with a breakdown including:

Item Cost (INR)
Labour [amount]
Materials [amount]
Testing & Calibration [amount]
Miscellaneous [amount]

Bidder must submit a competitive price bid with clear cost breakdowns. Payment terms include:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after completion of disassembly and inspection.
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning.
    All payments are subject to approval of work progress and quality standards.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Address

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Contact Details

9925208986

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

EMD BG Format (New).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

FinancialDocument.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

STPS_457_06_77932_12082026_TMD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Sikka Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Contact Details

9925208986

Address

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

09-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

10-09-2026 15:40

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee and EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

PARTY DETAILS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee and EMD Details

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

PARTY DETAILS

Required
2

Stop Deal And Black List

Required
3

Certificate-A

Required
4

Bidder Confirmation

Required
5

Tender Require Document

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid certifications and licenses for power plant maintenance.
  • ✓ Proven experience in servicing large turbines and valves.
  • ✓ Submit Tender Fee and EMD as per instructions.
  • ✓ Provide detailed PARTY DETAILS, including financial stability.
  • ✓ Not be blacklisted or under any deal stop.
  • ✓ Submit Certificate-A and Bidder Confirmation documents.
  • ✓ Comply with all technical and safety standards.
Qualification Requirement Details
Tender Fee & EMD As specified in tender documents
Financial Stability Annual turnover of at least [specified amount] in last 3 years
Experience Minimum of 3 similar projects completed in power plants
Certification Valid certificates for power plant maintenance

Bidders must submit all required documents in the prescribed format and within deadlines to qualify for technical evaluation.