TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for Overhauling and Oil Filtration of 6.6kV/433V Transformers

Bid Publish Date

11-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue11-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an opportunity for qualified contractors to participate in overhauling, oil filtration, cleaning, painting, and oil leakage attending work for various ratings of 6.6kV/433V, 2000 KVA/1600 KVA/400 KVA service transformers at Gandhinagar TPS. The project aims to enhance the operational efficiency and safety of electrical transformers in the power sector. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial bids, and adhere to the outlined procurement process. The tender is open to experienced electrical maintenance firms with relevant certifications and proven track records in transformer servicing. The estimated project value ranges between INR 10 lakh to INR 50 lakh, with a completion period of 11 months. This tender provides a strategic opportunity to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure modernization and ensure reliable electricity supply.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Overhauling of transformers with ratings of 6.6kV/433V, 2000 KVA, 1600 KVA, and 400 KVA at Gandhinagar TPS.
  • Oil filtration and cleaning to remove contaminants and ensure optimal transformer performance.
  • Painting and surface protection to prevent corrosion and extend equipment lifespan.
  • Attending to oil leaks and other operational issues.
  • Conducting safety checks and testing post-maintenance to verify transformer integrity.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete overhauling and cleaning of specified transformers.
  • Replacement or repair of faulty components.
  • Certification of transformer safety and performance.

Sequential process:

  1. Site inspection and assessment.
  2. Drainage and removal of old oil.
  3. Oil filtration and cleaning.
  4. Mechanical repairs and surface painting.
  5. Leak attending and sealing.
  6. Testing and certification.
  7. Final handover and documentation.
Specification Details
Transformer Ratings 6.6kV/433V, 2000 KVA, 1600 KVA, 400 KVA
Duration 11 months
Estimated Cost INR 10 lakh to INR 50 lakh

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Transformer Ratings 6.6kV/433V, 2000 KVA, 1600 KVA, 400 KVA
Oil Filtration Use of approved filtration systems conforming to IS standards
Painting Weather-resistant, anti-corrosive paint
Leak Attending Sealing with approved materials and techniques
Testing Insulation resistance, dielectric strength, and performance testing post-maintenance

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site assessment.
  2. Drain old oil.
  3. Filter and clean transformer oil.
  4. Mechanical repairs and surface painting.
  5. Attend to oil leaks.
  6. Conduct electrical and safety testing.
  7. Certification and handover.

Financial Requirements

The project budget ranges from INR 10 lakh to INR 50 lakh, covering all activities including labor, materials, equipment, and testing. Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of oil filtration and mechanical repairs.
  • 30% after successful testing and certification.

Bidders must submit a detailed cost breakdown in their financial bid, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines. All financial proposals should be valid for at least 180 days from the bid submission date.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

11  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

GTPS_Tender _EW-319_03_07_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.

Categories 14

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

09-09-2026 15:10

3. Price Bid

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

PARTY DETAILS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

GTPS Price Bid EW-319

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender Fee & EMD

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach scan copy of supporting documents as per tender

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid certificates and licenses for electrical maintenance and transformer servicing.
  • ✓ Proven experience in overhauling and maintaining power transformers of similar ratings.
  • ✓ Submit supporting documents as per tender requirements, including Tender Fee & EMD.
  • ✓ Financial stability with average turnover of at least INR 50 lakh in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ No history of blacklisting or debarment by any government agency.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience At least 3 years in transformer maintenance
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
Financials Average annual turnover of INR 50 lakh
Past Projects Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects
Blacklisting No blacklisting in past 5 years