Bid Publish Date
14-May-2026, 12:30 pm
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake overhauling of pumps at Gandhinagar GTPS. The project aims to improve power plant reliability by maintaining critical pump systems for Units 3, 4, and 5 over a 24-month period. The tender process is managed electronically via the NProcure platform, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit all required documents before the June 5, 2026 deadline. The scope encompasses disassembly, repair, reassembly, and testing of pumps, with strict adherence to IS standards and safety protocols. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in power plant maintenance, mechanical repairs, and electrical equipment servicing. Successful bidders will contribute to Gujarat’s ongoing power infrastructure development, ensuring reliable electricity supply for the region.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Technical Specifications |
|---|
| Pump Type: Centrifugal |
| Power Supply: 415V, 3-phase |
| Operating Temperature: Up to 80°C |
| Efficiency Standards: As per IS 8464 |
All work must be completed within the 24-month completion period, adhering to safety protocols and quality standards mandated by GSECL.
The technical specifications for the pumps include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Centrifugal, Horizontal |
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz |
| Material | Cast Iron & Stainless Steel |
| Operating Temperature | Up to 80°C |
| Efficiency | As per IS 8464 |
Sequential procedures:
All technical work must comply with IS standards and manufacturer guidelines to ensure durability and efficiency.
The estimated project budget ranges between INR 50 Lakhs to INR 1 Crore, covering labor, materials, and testing. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Payment Milestone | Percentage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Contract Signing | 10% | Upon agreement signing and mobilization |
| Mid-Project | 40% | After completion of 50% of work |
| Final Delivery | 50% | After successful testing and commissioning |
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and work completion certificates. The bidder must provide a detailed cost breakdown and adhere to the financial terms specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-05-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:00
09-09-2026 15:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
GTPS Price Bid EW-280
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee & EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of supporting documents as per tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 10 Crores |
| Experience in Power Sector | Minimum 3 completed projects in last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO 9001 & 14001 certifications |
| Financial Documents | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for overhauling pumps at Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited's Gandhinagar GTPS. The work ensures reliable power generation by maintaining critical pump systems for Units 3, 4, and 5 over a 24-month period.
Participants must download the tender documents from the NProcure platform, pay the tender fee of INR 1770, and submit EMD and supporting documents online before the deadline. The process involves technical and financial bid submissions, followed by evaluation and award notification.
Bidders should have:
All work must comply with IS 8464 standards for centrifugal pumps, using genuine spare parts, and following manufacturer guidelines. The technical specifications include material quality, efficiency, and temperature limits to ensure durability and performance.
The last date for submitting bids is June 5, 2026, at 18:00. Bidders must ensure all documents, including tender fee and EMD, are uploaded before this deadline to be considered.