Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers a valuable opportunity for experienced contractors specializing in transformer overhauling, gasket replacement, oil filtration, and electrical maintenance. The project involves comprehensive maintenance work at Sikka Thermal Power Station, aimed at ensuring optimal transformer performance and longevity. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit their proposals via the online nProcure platform before the deadline. The tender emphasizes safety, quality, and timely delivery, making it ideal for companies seeking government contracts in the power sector. With a budget estimated between INR 10 lakh and INR 20 lakh, this project provides significant scope for power infrastructure enhancement in Gujarat, supporting the state's energy reliability and efficiency.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Oil Filtration Method | Vacuum & filtration system |
| Painting Type | Anti-corrosive, weather-resistant |
| Gasket Material | High-grade rubber or equivalent |
| Completion Timeline | As specified in tender document |
All work must comply with applicable safety standards and Gujarat state regulations.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Transformer Capacity | 100 kVA to 5000 kVA |
| Oil Filtration System | Vacuum and filtration compatible with transformer size |
| Gasket Material | High-quality rubber or equivalent |
| Painting | Weather-resistant, anti-corrosive |
| Inspection | Visual, electrical, and operational testing |
Procedures involve:
All equipment used must meet Indian standards and safety norms. The work must be performed by qualified personnel with relevant certifications.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 20,00,000, depending on the scope and transformer capacity. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material & Gaskets | 40% |
| Oil Filtration & Testing | 30% |
| Labour & Labour Charges | 20% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 10% |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments will be processed through bank transfer upon submission of invoices and certification of work completion.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee & EMD Details | Proof of payment |
| PARTY DETAILS | Company registration, PAN, GST |
| Stop Deal & Black List | Certification of good standing |
| Certificate-A | Technical qualification certificate |
| Bidder Confirmation | Declaration form |
| Tender Require Document | Additional supporting documents |
| Financial Criteria |
|---------------------|------------------------------|
| Minimum Turnover | As specified in tender documents |
| Past Projects | Successful completion of similar projects |
Bidders must ensure all criteria are met before submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes overhauling transformers, gasket replacement, oil filtration, cleaning, painting, and miscellaneous maintenance at Sikka Thermal Power Station. The work involves detailed procedures such as inspection, oil filtering, gasket replacement, surface cleaning, painting, testing, and documentation to ensure transformers operate efficiently and safely.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical maintenance licenses, proven experience in transformer overhauling, and meet financial criteria such as minimum turnover. They must submit all required documents, including Tender Fee, EMD, company registration, and technical certifications. Bidders should not be blacklisted or under any deal stoppage and must comply with all eligibility conditions outlined in the tender.
The tender notice was released on 12-08-2026. The last date for bid submission is 01-09-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation occurs on 09-09-2026 at 15:35, followed by commercial evaluation on 10-09-2026 at 15:40. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification, with all deadlines strictly enforced.
Bidders must download tender documents online, attend pre-bid meetings if required, prepare technical and financial bids, and submit electronically via the nProcure platform before the deadline. Bids are opened publicly, and evaluations are based on technical competence and cost. The highest-scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
The project budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 20,00,000. Payments are scheduled as 30% advance, 50% after major work phases, and 20% upon final acceptance. Payments are processed via bank transfer upon submission of invoices and certification of work completion. All costs must be detailed in the bid, with clear breakdowns provided.