Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in mechanical fasteners to supply MS and HT fasteners for the Boiler Drum at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. The project emphasizes quality standards, timely delivery, and compliance, with a procurement timeline of 60 days. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of bid processing fee, EMD, and GST certification. The tender process involves multiple stages—preliminary, technical, and commercial—with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria based on technical compliance, cost, and experience. This procurement aligns with the power sector's demand for reliable, high-quality components essential for power plant efficiency and safety. It is an excellent opportunity for manufacturers and suppliers in the power infrastructure supply chain to collaborate with a leading state utility, ensuring adherence to safety, quality, and environmental standards.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Steel (as per IS standards) |
| Size Range | Various sizes as per BOQ |
| Coating | Corrosion-resistant coating |
| Certification | ISO 9001 / equivalent |
The selected vendor must ensure timely delivery and adherence to technical standards to facilitate seamless power plant operations.
The fasteners must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel as per IS 1367 |
| Size | As specified in BOQ |
| Coating | Hot-dip galvanization or equivalent |
| Tensile Strength | Minimum 600 MPa |
| Corrosion Resistance | Suitable for high-temperature boiler environment |
Procedures include:
All technical requirements must be strictly adhered to ensure compliance and operational safety.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from ₹[minimum amount] to ₹[maximum amount], with the total contract value to be finalized post-technical evaluation. The payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Details |
|---|---|
| Advance Payment | 10% upon contract signing |
| Milestone Payments | 40% after partial delivery |
| Final Payment | 50% after successful delivery and inspection |
Bidders must submit a detailed price bid using the prescribed format. The bid should include all costs, taxes, and applicable duties. The total bid amount should be valid for 120 days from the bid submission date, with prices exclusive of GST, which will be paid additionally as per applicable rates.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 18:00
09-09-2026 18:05
09-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal Undertaking
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in Power Sector | 3 years |
| Financial Turnover | ₹[insert amount] crore |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 09-09-2026 at 17:30. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this time to be eligible for evaluation.
Bidders must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD, along with a scan copy of GST Certificate. These are mandatory for the preliminary evaluation to ensure eligibility.
Fasteners must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel as per IS 1367 |
| Size | Various sizes as per BOQ |
| Coating | Corrosion-resistant coating |
| Tensile Strength | Minimum 600 MPa |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
Compliance with these specifications is essential for approval.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), price (30%), and experience (20%). Minimum thresholds must be met, and the final decision is based on the highest combined score, ensuring transparency.
For assistance, contact Addl. Chief Engineer (G) at 9925212863 or email [email protected]. Support includes clarifications, training, and procedural guidance.