TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender: Procurement of 12 Security Cabins for BLTPS

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

10-Sep-2026, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an exciting opportunity for suppliers specializing in civil and security infrastructure. The project involves the procurement of 12 durable security cabins designed for outdoor security personnel at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. With a clear scope, technical specifications, and evaluation criteria, the tender aims to enhance security infrastructure at a major power plant. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and compliance with legal requirements. The process is conducted online, emphasizing transparency and efficiency, with deadlines set for bid submission, technical evaluation, and award notification. This tender is ideal for experienced vendors in civil construction, security solutions, and industrial equipment, seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development. The procurement fosters competitive bidding, ensuring quality, timely delivery, and value for money, supporting the state’s energy infrastructure expansion.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes the supply and delivery of 12 security cabins at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of weather-resistant security cabins suitable for outdoor installation.
  • Delivery to the specified location at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station.
  • Ensuring all cabins meet the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
  • Installation and commissioning are not part of this scope.

The process involves:

  1. Preparation of bid documents including technical and financial proposals.
  2. Submission of bid via the online portal before the deadline.
  3. Bid opening and technical evaluation.
  4. Commercial evaluation and awarding of the contract.

Specifications for the security cabins include:

Parameter Requirement
Material High-quality, weatherproof steel or equivalent
Dimensions Standard size as per tender document
Ventilation Adequate ventilation provisions
Security features Locking mechanisms, windows, and access points
Finish Corrosion-resistant paint

Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical specifications and submit all required documents, including bid processing fee, EMD, GST certificate, and signed tender booklet, as specified in the tender notice.

Technical Specifications

The security cabins must conform to the following technical parameters:

Specification Details
Material High-grade steel, weatherproof
Dimensions 10 ft x 8 ft x 8 ft (approximate)
Ventilation Ventilation grills with insect-proof mesh
Security Lockable doors, windows with grills
Finish Anti-corrosion paint, weather-resistant coating
Certification Conformance to BIS standards or equivalent

Bidders should follow the sequential process:

  1. Review detailed technical specifications in the tender document.
  2. Prepare technical bid demonstrating compliance.
  3. Submit samples if required.
  4. Ensure all technical documents are duly signed and stamped.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this procurement is between INR 10,00,000 and INR 15,00,000, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The financial breakdown is as follows:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Unit Price per Cabin INR 80,000 - INR 1,25,000
Total for 12 units INR 9,60,000 - INR 15,00,000
Taxes & Duties As applicable

The payment schedule is as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 70% after successful delivery and inspection.

All payments will be processed through bank transfer after submission of valid invoices and compliance documentation.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

10-09-2026 17:30:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Contact Details

9925212863

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

Purchase Agreement final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Supply Terms and Conditions BLTPS_Revised.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

LOI ACCEPTANCE SD PBG - SUPPLY.PDF

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ME_131_10_892_BLTPS_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_131 (B) for sr 6 to 10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Contact Details

9925212863

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

10-09-2026 18:00

2. Technical Stage

10-09-2026 18:05

3. Commercial Stage

10-09-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF BIDDER.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Stop Deal Undertaking

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD

Required
2

Scan copy of GST Certificate

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have proven experience in supplying security infrastructure or civil structures to government or large industrial projects.

✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as per instructions.

✓ Must possess a valid GST registration certificate.

✓ Bidders should have a minimum average annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs over the last three financial years, supported by audited financial statements.

✓ The bidder must be a legally registered entity with valid business licenses.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in similar projects At least 2 completed projects of similar scope in the last 3 years
Financial Turnover INR 50 Lakhs per annum
Certification Valid GST registration

Note: Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.