Progress
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has issued a government tender for PU Grouting work at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station (BLTPS). This power sector project involves specialized civil maintenance activities aimed at enhancing plant safety and operational efficiency. The tender invites experienced civil contractors to submit their bids for executing grouting operations across various plant locations. The project duration is approximately 6 months, with a submission deadline of 15th July 2026. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proven experience in power plant civil works, valid GST registration, and financial stability. The procurement process is conducted through an open tender, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in industrial civil works, infrastructure upgrades, and power plant maintenance. The tender includes detailed technical specifications, clear evaluation criteria, and comprehensive documentation requirements. Interested bidders are encouraged to participate and leverage free training sessions to facilitate online bidding procedures. This project aligns with Gujarat’s commitment to sustainable power infrastructure development and safety standards.
The scope of work involves detailed PU (Polyurethane) Grouting activities at multiple locations within the BLTPS plant premises. Key deliverables include:
Process steps include:
| Technical Specifications | Requirements |
|---|---|
| Grouting Material | Polyurethane-based, high durability |
| Application Temperature | 0°C to 40°C |
| Curing Time | Minimum 24 hours |
| Quantity | As per site requirement |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical standards and safety regulations specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications require the use of high-quality polyurethane-based grout with the following parameters:
plaintext
Procedures:
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 20 Lakhs, detailed as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material | INR 5 Lakhs |
| Labour | INR 3 Lakhs |
| Equipment | INR 2 Lakhs |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines, including breakdowns and supporting documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
23-06-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
29-08-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-08-2026 18:00
29-08-2026 18:05
29-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil contracting work in India.
✓ Proven experience in executing PU grouting or similar civil works in power plants or industrial facilities.
✓ Provide proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD as specified.
✓ Submit scanned copy of GST registration certificate.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Past Project Value | At least 1 similar project worth INR 20 Lakhs |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
Critical eligibility points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 15th July 2026 at 17:30 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid forms before this cutoff to be considered.
Bidders need to submit:
The PU grout must be polyurethane-based with the following parameters:
Support can be obtained from the (n)Procure support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Contact details are:
Eligible bidders must have: