Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil contractors and construction firms to participate in the repairing, retrofitting, and renovation of Raw Water Pump House buildings at GSECL Sikka Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the project aims to upgrade critical infrastructure to ensure efficient water pumping operations within the power plant. The tender is open to experienced bidders with proven expertise in civil works related to power sector infrastructure. The process involves submitting detailed technical and financial bids online, with evaluation based on experience, technical competence, and cost. The project provides a strategic opportunity to secure a government contract valued within a specified budget range, emphasizing quality, safety, and timely completion. Bidders must adhere to the outlined eligibility criteria, documentation requirements, and deadlines to participate successfully. This tender aligns with Gujarat’s focus on strengthening power infrastructure and fostering sustainable energy development.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | GSECL Sikka Thermal Power Station |
| Duration | As per tender document |
| Estimated Cost | Based on project scope |
| Certification | Relevant civil and safety certifications |
All works must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and comply with applicable safety and environmental regulations.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | High-quality concrete and steel conforming to IS standards |
| Waterproofing | Approved waterproofing membranes and sealants |
| Structural Strength | Designed to withstand seismic and operational loads |
| Electrical Systems | Compliant with IS and IEC standards |
| Mechanical Systems | Durable and efficient water pumping components |
The process involves:
All technical work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents and relevant safety standards.
The estimated project budget ranges from ₹X lakh to ₹Y lakh, depending on the scope and scale of repairs. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | X |
| Electrical & Mechanical | Y |
| Contingency | Z |
| Total | Sum of above |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit financial bids in the prescribed format and ensure compliance with the specified budget limits. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil works in Gujarat.
✓ Proven experience in power plant infrastructure projects.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with minimum annual turnover as specified.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee and EMD as per guidelines.
✓ Must provide relevant technical certifications and past project references.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Minimum turnover of ₹X crore in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 similar civil projects in power plants |
| Certification | Valid civil contractor licenses and safety certificates |
| Document Submission | All required documents for preliminary and technical stages |
| Blacklist Status | Not blacklisted or debarred by any government agency |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation and subsequent award.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01 September 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
The technical bid must include:
Bidders need to procure a valid Digital Certificate as per the IT Act 2000, which is used to sign bids electronically. Registration on the nProcure portal is mandatory. Support and training sessions are available for new users, and detailed instructions are provided in the tender documents.
The project’s estimated value ranges from ₹X lakh to ₹Y lakh, depending on the scope of repairs and upgrades. The detailed cost breakdown is provided in the financial requirements section.
For any queries, contact the Chief Engineer at 9925208986 or email [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and early contact is recommended to resolve issues before the deadline.