Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers opportunities for experienced civil contractors to undertake renovation, repair, and retrofitting of CWPH buildings at Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project aims to upgrade critical infrastructure, ensuring safety, efficiency, and compliance with industry standards. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and submission of required documents. The tender process is open, with a clear timeline for bid submission, technical evaluation, and final award. The estimated project value is competitive, with detailed specifications provided in the tender documents. This is a significant opportunity for construction and engineering firms specializing in power plant infrastructure upgrades to contribute to Gujarat’s energy sector development.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Building Area | [Insert Square Meters] |
| Construction Material | Concrete, Steel, Reinforced Structures |
| Estimated Duration | As per tender document |
Bidder must ensure adherence to all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety standards and environmental regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Concrete, Steel, Rebar |
| Structural Load Capacity | As per design standards |
| Electrical Systems | 415V, 3-phase, compliant with IS standards |
| Mechanical Systems | Pump and piping specifications as per tender |
| Safety Standards | OSHA and local safety codes |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated project cost ranges from [insert minimum value] INR to [insert maximum value] INR. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | [Insert amount] |
| Mechanical Installations | [Insert amount] |
| Electrical Systems | [Insert amount] |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | [Insert amount] |
Payment terms are structured as:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
16-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil works in Gujarat.
✓ Proven experience in renovation and retrofitting projects at power plants or similar industrial facilities.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with annual turnover not less than [insert amount] INR for the last three years.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee of Rs. 17,700 and EMD as specified.
✓ Submission of all required documents for technical and financial qualification, including:
| Document Type | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee and EMD proof | Valid receipt or bank guarantee |
| Party Details | Company registration, PAN, GST |
| Blacklist/Stop Deal Certificate | Valid certificate indicating no blacklisting |
| Certificate-A | Relevant technical certifications |
| Bidder Confirmation | Signed declaration of bid authenticity |
| Tender Required Document | Additional documents as specified |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 19th August 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete their submissions before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Eligible bidders must have valid civil works licenses, proven experience in power plant renovations, and a minimum annual turnover as specified. They must also submit the necessary documents such as Tender Fee, EMD, and technical certifications, and should not be blacklisted or under any deal stop status.
Participants must register on the official portal, download tender documents, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline. Technical and financial bids are submitted separately, with detailed instructions provided in the tender documents. Attending vendor training sessions is recommended for clarity.
The renovation involves civil, mechanical, and electrical systems, including structural repairs, piping, wiring, and safety upgrades. All work must comply with IS standards and safety regulations. Detailed technical parameters are outlined in the tender documents, including material specifications and installation procedures.
The estimated project value ranges from [insert minimum value] INR to [insert maximum value] INR, covering civil, mechanical, electrical, and miscellaneous costs. Bidders should prepare their proposals accordingly, ensuring competitive pricing within this range.