Bid Publish Date
18-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
09-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has issued an open tender for the repair and modification of the 210MW Natural Draught Cooling Tower at Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. This project involves comprehensive design, engineering, supply, erection, testing, and commissioning services to enhance cooling efficiency and operational reliability. The tender is open to experienced firms in power plant infrastructure upgrades, emphasizing quality, safety, and environmental compliance. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified timelines. The project offers significant opportunities for contractors specializing in industrial cooling systems and power plant maintenance. Download the detailed tender documents and participate in this competitive bidding process to secure a key role in advancing Gujarat’s power infrastructure. The process includes technical evaluation, negotiations, and final award, with a focus on delivering high-quality, sustainable solutions for the energy sector.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
The project must adhere to safety, environmental, and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Unit | 210MW |
| Location | Gandhinagar TPS |
| Contract Form | Turn-key |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
All work must be completed within the stipulated timeline, with quality assurance and safety compliance at every stage.
The technical specifications for the cooling tower modification include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Type | Natural Draught Cooling Tower |
| Capacity | 210MW Power Unit |
| Material | High-grade steel and reinforced concrete |
| Design Standards | As per IS and IEC standards |
| Erection | Complete on-site assembly and installation |
| Testing | Performance testing as per project norms |
Sequence of procedures:
All technical work must meet the specified standards and pass all quality checks before project completion.
The estimated project budget ranges between Rs. [Minimum Amount] and Rs. [Maximum Amount], with the tender fee of Rs. 17,700. The financial bid must include detailed cost breakdowns covering:
| Cost Element | Description |
|---|---|
| Design & Engineering | Cost for modifications and drawings |
| Materials | Procurement costs for tower components |
| Erection & Installation | Labour and equipment costs |
| Testing & Commissioning | Performance validation costs |
| Miscellaneous | Contingency and administrative expenses |
Payment terms are structured as:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
16-09-2026 15:30
16-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
FINANCIAL BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender Fee & EMD Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. [Specify amount] |
| Past Experience | Successful completion of similar cooling tower projects in power plants |
| Technical Capability | Proven experience in design, engineering, and erection of cooling towers |
Note: Bidders must ensure compliance with all eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves repair and modification of the existing NDCT cooling tower for a 210MW power unit at Gandhinagar TPS. It includes design, engineering, supply, erection, testing, commissioning, and performance guarantee testing to improve cooling efficiency and operational reliability.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, prior experience in cooling tower projects, and meet financial and technical criteria. They must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and signed PDFs, as specified in the eligibility criteria section.
Bid submission opens on 18-08-2026 at 12:00 PM and closes on 09-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Technical evaluation will be conducted on 16-09-2026, with the final award following after evaluation. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.
The modifications must comply with IS and IEC standards, using high-grade materials like steel and reinforced concrete. The design should ensure optimal performance, safety, and environmental compliance, with detailed testing and validation procedures outlined in the tender.
Bidders can contact the Chief Engineer (G) at [email protected] or call 9978936132. Support is also available through the (n)Procure support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, via email at [email protected] or phone. Training sessions are organized weekly for online participation guidance.