TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for Rubber Lagging Work at Gandhinagar GTPS

Bid Publish Date

12-Jun-2026, 9:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue12-Jun-2026, 9:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited offers an opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake rubber lagging work at Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station (GTPS). The project involves vulcanizing rubber on Pulleys of CHP- I & II to enhance operational efficiency and safety. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability. The tender process is fully electronic, with detailed specifications, quality standards, and a clear evaluation methodology. With a project duration of 18 months, the work aims to improve power plant reliability through high-quality rubber lagging installation. Download the tender document for comprehensive project details, submission guidelines, and deadlines. This is an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in industrial rubber works, power plant maintenance, and engineering services to participate in a transparent government procurement process.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supplying and vulcanizing rubber lagging on Pulleys of CHP- I & II at GTPS.
  • Ensuring all lagging work meets specified technical standards.
  • Conducting surface preparation, rubber application, and curing processes.
  • Coordinating with plant operations to minimize downtime.

Key deliverables:

  • Rubber lagging on designated Pulleys as per specifications.
  • Quality assurance reports.
  • Compliance with safety and environmental standards.

Process steps:

  1. Site assessment and surface preparation.
  2. Procurement of rubber lagging materials.
  3. Vulcanizing and installation of rubber on Pulleys.
  4. Inspection and testing.
  5. Final handover and documentation.
Specification Details
Material Type Rubber vulcanized lagging
Thickness As per technical standards
Application Method Vulcanizing process
Duration 18 months
  • The contractor must adhere to all safety protocols and environmental regulations during execution.

Technical Specifications

The rubber lagging must conform to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material High-quality vulcanized rubber
Thickness 10-15 mm (as specified)
Surface Finish Smooth, durable surface
Bonding Strength Minimum 2.5 MPa
Temperature Resistance Up to 150°C
Compliance IS/ISO standards for rubber products

Sequential process:

  1. Surface cleaning and preparation.
  2. Application of bonding agent.
  3. Vulcanizing rubber on Pulleys.
  4. Curing process as per manufacturer instructions.
  5. Final inspection and quality testing.

The contractor should ensure all work complies with technical standards and safety regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges between Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 15 lakhs, inclusive of all materials, labor, and overheads. The bid submission must include a detailed cost breakdown in the prescribed format.

Cost Component Estimated Amount
Material Cost Rs. 5 lakhs
Labor Cost Rs. 4 lakhs
Equipment & Tools Rs. 1 lakh
Miscellaneous Rs. 50,000

Payment Schedule:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after completion of vulcanizing work.
  • 20% after final inspection and approval.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with quality standards.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

18  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-06-2026 15:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

GTPS_Tender _EW-301_08_06_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

09-09-2026 15:10

3. Price Bid

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

PARTY DETAILS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

GTPS Price Bid EW-301

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender Fee & EMD

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach scan copy of supporting documents as per tender

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to undertake industrial rubber lagging works.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar projects within power plants or heavy industries.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover exceeding specified thresholds.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee & EMD as part of preliminary documentation.
✓ Supportive technical documents as per tender specifications must be attached.

Qualification Criteria Details
Minimum Annual Turnover Rs. 50 lakhs
Experience At least 3 similar projects in last 5 years
Certification Valid ISO 9001/ISO 14001/ISO 45001 certificates
Legal Compliance No pending litigations or legal issues

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.