TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat Power Sector Tender for Developing Vertigo Test Structure at Bhavnagar Lignite Power Plant

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

10-Sep-2026, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has issued a government tender for the development of a vertigo test structure facility at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. This power sector project aims to enhance safety testing and operational efficiency within the power plant. The tender invites experienced civil contractors and infrastructure firms to design, construct, and commission the facility within a 3-month timeframe. The project offers a substantial opportunity for companies specializing in power plant civil works, safety infrastructure, and testing facilities. Bidders must meet stringent eligibility criteria, including submission of EMD, GST certificates, and technical documentation. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines set for September 10, 2026. The estimated project value ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000. Interested parties should review detailed tender documents, prepare required submissions, and adhere to all specified timelines to participate effectively in this government procurement opportunity.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the development of a vertigo test structure facility at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, including:

  • Design and planning of the vertigo test structure in accordance with safety standards.
  • Construction of the facility with all necessary civil works.
  • Installation of testing equipment and safety features.
  • Commissioning of the structure to ensure operational readiness.
  • Compliance with all technical and safety regulations.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete design documents
  • Civil construction as per approved drawings
  • Testing and commissioning reports
  • Operation and maintenance manuals
Specification Details
Location Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station
Duration 3 months
Budget INR 10,00,000 - 15,00,000
Safety Standards As per government norms

Process steps:

  1. Submission of bid documents
  2. Technical evaluation
  3. Commercial evaluation
  4. Contract signing
  5. Construction and commissioning

All bidders must adhere to the technical specifications and submit all required documents as listed in the tender notice.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Construction Material Concrete, steel, and other approved materials
Safety Features Emergency exits, safety barriers, and signage
Equipment Testing structures conforming to IS standards
Design Standards As per Indian Power Sector guidelines

Procedural steps:

  • Review technical drawings
  • Prepare construction plan
  • Obtain necessary permits
  • Execute civil works
  • Conduct testing and commissioning

All technical aspects must comply with government and industry standards to ensure safety and durability.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000. Payments will be made in installments tied to project milestones:

Payment Stage Amount Conditions
Initial 30% Upon contract signing
Mid-term 40% After completion of civil works
Final 30% Post successful commissioning

Bid submission must include:

  • Detailed cost breakdown
  • Valid bank guarantee for EMD
  • Cost estimates aligned with project scope

All financial transactions should adhere to the specified terms and conditions in the tender documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

3  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 17:30:00

Document Download End

10-09-2026 17:30:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Contact Details

9925212863

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

Works Contract Agreement.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

DECLARATION CUM INDEMNITY BOND BLTPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

WE_131_08_890_BLTPS_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Contact Details

9925212863

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

10-09-2026 18:00

2. Technical Stage

10-09-2026 18:05

3. Commercial Stage

10-09-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF BIDDER.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD

Required
2

Scan copy of GST Certificate

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have proven experience in civil construction projects, especially within power plants or industrial facilities.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD as specified.
✓ Must provide a valid GST Certificate.
✓ Bidders should possess relevant licenses and certifications for civil works.

Qualification Requirement Details
Experience Minimum 3 completed similar projects in the last 5 years
Financial Capacity Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs for the past 3 years
Technical Capability Demonstrated expertise in civil infrastructure development
Certification Valid GST registration and applicable licenses

Critical points:

  • All documents must be valid and up-to-date.
  • Bidders must meet the minimum experience and financial thresholds.