Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) has issued a tender for the upgrade of 66kV transmission lines in Junagadh Circle. The project involves supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of high-capacity HTLS conductors to replace existing ACSR DOG conductors. This initiative aims to enhance power transmission capacity, reduce losses, and improve grid reliability across multiple lines including Koylana-Vadala, Sondrada-Shergadh, and others. The tender is targeted at qualified electrical contractors and infrastructure companies with experience in high-voltage line projects. The estimated project value is approximately INR 811 million, with a completion period of 12 months. Interested bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified timelines. This project aligns with Gujarat's broader goal of strengthening its power transmission network and ensuring sustainable energy delivery to its consumers.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Line Name | Existing Conductor | New Conductor Type | Estimated Weight | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koylana-Vadala | ACSR DOG | HTLS | Higher Ampacity | Excluding Gap Type |
| Sondrada-Shergadh | ACSR DOG | HTLS | Higher Ampacity | |
| Shergadh-Ajab | ACSR DOG | HTLS | Higher Ampacity | |
| ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
The technical specifications require:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Conductor Type | HTLS (Higher Ampacity) Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced |
| Conductor Diameter | As per manufacturer standards (e.g., 66mm² equivalent) |
| Insulation | Suitable for 66kV transmission |
| Installation Method | Stringing and tensioning as per Indian standards |
| Testing | Dielectric strength, conductor resistance, and mechanical tests |
Sequence of procedures:
The estimated project cost is INR 811 million. The bid submission must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 11,800 |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified in tender documents |
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 811,025,574.24 |
Payment terms:
Bidders should submit detailed cost breakdowns and adhere to the prescribed payment schedule as outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 18:45:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹81,10,25,600
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)
Address
GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 16:05
11-09-2026 16:10
11-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
schedule-3
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-6
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 1
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-2
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-3
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-16
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-X
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
GST number document
RequiredPAN CARD number document
RequiredMobile number and email ID for communication
RequiredTender fee RTGS / NEFT / Online detail
RequiredEMD by RTGS / NEFT / online or Demand draft or Banker’s cheque or Pay order or Bank Guarantee
RequiredSigned Integrity pact
RequiredQR related documents-1
RequiredQR related documents-2
RequiredQR related documents-3
RequiredQR related documents-4
QR related documents-5
For MAAT CA certificate
RequiredFor LA CA certificate
RequiredFor Positive Net worth CA certificate
RequiredUndertaking on Relationship with employee
RequiredUndertaking on Conflict of Interest among Bidders / Agents
RequiredUndertaking on Call Before u Dig
RequiredUndertaking for NCLT
RequiredJV agreement
POA by JV partners
Annexure -I
MA Annexure -I.A
Doc for OEM
RequiredDoc for In House design facility
RequiredValid type tests
RequiredDoc for Offered / proposed Conductor
RequiredValid Electrical Contractor License
RequiredGST Registration
RequiredPF Registration
RequiredUndertaking for Public procurement guidelines
RequiredTechnical documents-1
RequiredTechnical documents-2
RequiredTechnical documents-3
RequiredTechnical documents-4
RequiredTechnical documents-5
RequiredTechnical documents-6
Technical documents-7
Technical documents-8
Technical documents-9
Technical documents-10
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must possess relevant electrical contracting licenses.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with minimum turnover as per tender guidelines.
✓ Provide EMD via RTGS/NEFT or bank guarantee.
✓ Submit signed integrity pact.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 100 million for last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Financial Documents | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects in the last 5 years |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 (if applicable) |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to upgrade existing 66kV transmission lines in Junagadh Circle by replacing ACSR DOG conductors with high-capacity HTLS conductors. The goal is to improve power transmission efficiency, reduce losses, and enhance grid reliability across multiple lines, including Koylana-Vadala and Sondrada-Shergadh.
Eligible bidders must hold a valid electrical contractor license, have adequate financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 100 million over the last 3 years, and possess necessary certifications such as GST registration, PAN, ISO standards (if applicable). They must also submit EMD and signed integrity pact as per tender requirements.
The project requires HTLS conductors suitable for 66kV lines, with specifications including appropriate diameter, insulation, and mechanical strength. The conductors must be capable of higher ampacity than existing ACSR DOG conductors, excluding gap type conductors. Testing will include dielectric strength, resistance, and mechanical tests to ensure compliance.
Bidders must register and download the tender documents before the deadline. The submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 16:00. Bids should include all required documents, EMD, and technical/financial proposals. The bid opening will occur on 11-09-2026 at 16:05. Late submissions will be rejected.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum qualifying scores in each category. The evaluation considers past experience, technical approach, and financial viability to select the most suitable contractor.