Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation has issued a comprehensive tender for maintenance, repair, and pipeline laying in the North Zone of Surat, Gujarat. This project aims to upgrade urban drainage systems, reduce flooding, and enhance sanitation infrastructure. Bidders with experience in municipal civil works are invited to submit their proposals before the deadline. The tender includes detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and transparent evaluation processes. With an estimated project value of INR 38.11 Lakhs, this opportunity is ideal for qualified civil contractors seeking to contribute to urban infrastructure development. The process is fully electronic, ensuring a fair and efficient bidding environment. Download the tender documents, prepare your bid, and participate in this significant municipal project to improve Surat’s drainage and stormwater management systems.
The scope of work includes:
The detailed steps are:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Drainage Repair | Repair of existing drainage pipelines and structures |
| Storm Drainage | Maintenance of stormwater channels |
| Pipeline Laying | Laying of new pipelines on designated roads |
| Quality Standards | Comply with technical specifications and safety norms |
All work must be completed within the stipulated completion period, detailed in the tender document, and in accordance with the provided technical guidelines.
The technical specifications for the project include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or PVC |
| Pipe Diameter | Varies as per site requirements (generally 150mm to 300mm) |
| Laying Depth | Minimum 1.5 meters below ground level |
| Jointing Method | Fusion welding or solvent cement |
| Load Bearing | Designed to withstand urban traffic loads |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 38,11,787.86. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) equivalent to the specified amount and provide a detailed financial proposal.
| Cost Element | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1770 |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 38,11,787.86 |
Payment terms include:
All payments are subject to compliance with contractual terms and successful inspection.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹38,11,788
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Repair and Maintenance
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat
Contact Details
7405403644
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid certificates for technical and safety standards |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must have a valid Digital Signature Certificate, submit Tender Fee of INR 1770, provide EMD, and have relevant experience in municipal drainage projects. They should also meet financial and technical qualification standards as specified in the tender documents.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal of NPROCURE until the bid end date. Bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions and review all documents carefully before preparing their bids.
The scope includes maintenance and repair of existing drainage networks, laying new pipelines, and ensuring proper connectivity and functionality as per technical specifications. The work covers multiple areas in North Zone, Surat, and involves adherence to safety and quality standards.
Support can be obtained from the Deputy Municipal Commissioner at 7405403644. Assistance regarding registration, document submission, and training sessions is available during official working hours.