TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Gujarat Tender for Empanelment of Survey Agencies for Development Planning & Ground Truthing

Bid Publish Date

04-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue04-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
AwardPending

The Gujarat government, through the Urban Development and Urban Housing Department, is inviting qualified survey agencies to participate in a competitive tender for empanelment. This initiative supports the preparation of Draft Development Plans, Town Planning Schemes, and Ground Truthing activities under the AMRUT 2.0 program. The tender aims to select experienced agencies capable of delivering high-quality urban surveys, data verification, and planning documentation across Gujarat. Key features include a transparent e-Procurement process, strict eligibility criteria, and a focus on technical excellence. Bidders must submit comprehensive proposals, adhere to specified deadlines, and demonstrate their ability to support Gujarat’s sustainable urban growth. This opportunity is ideal for firms specializing in GIS-based surveying, urban planning, and ground verification services, seeking to collaborate with government agencies on impactful development projects.

Scope Of Work

The selected survey agencies will be responsible for:

  • Preparation of Draft Development Plans for urban areas in Gujarat.
  • Formulation of Draft Town Planning Schemes as per government guidelines.
  • Ground Truthing activities to verify and validate planning data.

Key deliverables include:

  • Detailed urban development reports
  • Accurate ground verification data
  • Comprehensive town planning documentation

Process steps:

  1. Receive tender documents and submit all required preliminary documents.
  2. Attend pre-bid meetings scheduled as per tender timeline.
  3. Submit bid proposals via the online portal before the deadline.
  4. Participate in evaluation and clarification processes.
  5. Award of contract and commencement of work.
Specification Details
Service Type Urban planning surveys, ground truthing
Geographic Scope Entire Gujarat state
Project Duration As per tender document
Technical Standards Compliant with Gujarat Urban Development guidelines

Agencies should ensure their proposals meet all technical and procedural requirements outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

Agencies must utilize GIS-enabled survey equipment capable of high-precision data collection. The technical parameters include:

Parameter Specification
Data Accuracy ±5 cm for ground measurements
Equipment Total stations, GPS devices, drones
Software GIS and CAD compatible
Data Format Standard formats compatible with Gujarat Urban Development standards

Sequential process:

  1. Equipment calibration and testing.
  2. Field data collection.
  3. Data processing and analysis.
  4. Submission of verified reports.

All technical activities must comply with the guidelines specified in the tender document and relevant urban planning standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated financial scope is outlined in the following table:

Cost Component Estimated Amount (INR)
Tender Fee ₹5900
EMD As specified in tender
Service Cost To be quoted by bidders

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after submission of initial draft.
  • 30% upon approval of ground truthing data.
  • 20% after final delivery.

Bidders should include detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals and ensure compliance with the financial terms specified.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹5,900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

04-08-2026 11:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Managing Director Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

Managing Director Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited Ahmedabad

Address

Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited, 3rd Floor, Riverfront House, Behind H.K. arts College, Between Gandhi and Nehru Square, Ahmedabad -380009

Contact Details

7698470326

Authority Records

URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND URBAN HOUSING DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Survey Agency Empanelment Tender_V1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum - 1 - Pre-Bid Meeting - 11-08-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited

Officer Inviting Bids

Managing Director Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

Managing Director Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited Ahmedabad

Contact Details

7698470326

Address

Gujarat Town Planning Consultancy Limited, 3rd Floor, Riverfront House, Behind H.K. arts College, Between Gandhi and Nehru Square, Ahmedabad -380009

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

08-09-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

TENDER RELATED DOCUMENTS

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for urban survey and planning activities.
  • ✓ Proven experience in urban development projects, especially in Gujarat.
  • ✓ Must submit all required preliminary documents including tender fee and EMD proof.
  • ✓ Financial stability as evidenced by recent financial statements.
  • ✓ Compliance with technical standards specified in the tender.
Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 3 years in urban planning and survey projects
Financial Criteria Turnover of at least ₹50 lakh in the last fiscal year
Certification Valid ISO and relevant urban planning certifications
Document Submission All documents as per the list in the tender notice

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.