TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Gujarat Tourism Tender: Operate & Maintain Boating Activities at Sharmishtha Lake

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 11:00 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 11:00 am
AwardPending

The Gujarat Tourism Department has issued an open tender for the operation and maintenance of boating activities at Sharmishtha Lake, Vadnagar. This government project aims to enhance local tourism infrastructure by engaging qualified agencies to manage safe, eco-friendly boating services. The tender, managed by the Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Limited, invites experienced tourism operators and leisure service providers to submit competitive bids. The project includes responsibilities such as boat operation, infrastructure maintenance, visitor safety, and environmental compliance. With a deadline of 5 September 2026, the tender offers a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat's vibrant tourism sector. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical and financial standards, and participate through the official NPROCURE portal. This initiative aligns with Gujarat’s broader goals of sustainable tourism development and economic growth, making it an attractive opportunity for companies seeking government contracts in the tourism and recreation industry.

Scope Of Work

The selected agency will be responsible for:

  • Operation and maintenance of boating activities at Sharmishtha Lake.
  • Ensuring safety protocols are strictly followed.
  • Providing qualified staff for boat operation.
  • Maintaining boats, safety equipment, and infrastructure.
  • Managing visitor registration and ticketing.
  • Implementing environmental and safety standards as per tender guidelines.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids.
  2. Evaluation of technical proposals.
  3. Commercial bid opening and final selection.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Boats Suitable for 10-15 passengers, compliant with safety norms
Safety Equipment Life jackets, first aid kits, emergency protocols
Infrastructure Docking stations, signage, visitor amenities
Maintenance Regular inspection, cleaning, safety checks

The agency must ensure compliance with all local environmental regulations and provide detailed operational reports periodically.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Boats Fiberglass or wooden, capacity for 10-15 persons
Safety Standards ISO certified, equipped with life jackets and emergency gear
Infrastructure Durable docking stations, signage, visitor waiting areas
Maintenance Bi-weekly inspections, regular cleaning
Procedures
  1. Submit technical proposal.
  2. Demonstrate safety compliance.
  3. Provide operational plan.

The agency must ensure compliance with safety and environmental standards as per government regulations. All technical equipment must meet the specifications outlined in the tender document.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from ₹20 lakhs to ₹50 lakhs, depending on scope and scale. The financial proposal must include:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Equipment & Infrastructure ₹10-20 lakhs
Operational Expenses ₹5-15 lakhs annually
Maintenance & Staff ₹5-10 lakhs annually

Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones. Bidders should submit a detailed financial plan aligned with the project timeline. All costs must be clearly itemized, and the proposal should include a breakdown of expected expenses and revenue projections.

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Managing Director

Bid Opening Authority

The Managing Director

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

TCGL Block No. 16, 4th floor, Udyog bhavan, Sector - 11, Gandhinagar – 382 011

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹5,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 16:30:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Managing Director

Bid Opening Authority

The Managing Director

Address

TCGL Block No. 16, 4th floor, Udyog bhavan, Sector - 11, Gandhinagar – 382 011

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

TOURISM CORPORATION OF GUJARAT LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

RFP for Selection of an Agency for boating at Sharmishtha Lake.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRIMARY STAGE

08-09-2026 15:30

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

08-09-2026 15:35

3. COMMERCIAL STAGE

Required Forms

PRIMARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

TECHNICAL BID

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

PRICE BID

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRIMARY STAGE

1

PLEASE ATTACH TENDER FEE, EMD AND ALL TECHNICHNICAL DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

PLEASE ATTACH TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid digital certificates and relevant licenses for online bidding.
✓ Must submit tender fee of ₹5000 and EMD as specified.
✓ Proven experience in operating leisure or tourism services.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
✓ Technical capability to manage boating infrastructure.

Qualification Requirement Details
Tender Fee ₹5000 (non-refundable)
EMD As specified in tender documents
Experience Minimum 3 years in tourism or leisure services
Financial Criteria Turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last financial year
Certification Valid certificates for safety and operational standards

Important: Bidders must attach all required documents as per the tender terms during submission.