Bid Publish Date
10-Aug-2026, 1:40 pm
Bid End Date
09-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm
Value
₹11,04,01,340
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat invites qualified civil engineering firms to undertake the Bhanvad Storm Water Drainage Scheme (SWD) project. The scope includes survey, soil investigation, design, and construction of RCC box drains along Mokhana Bhanvad Road in Devbhoomi Dwarka district. With an estimated value of ₹110.4 crore, the project aims to enhance stormwater management infrastructure for Bhanvad Nagarpalika. The tender process is open and requires bidders to meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and technical documents. The project timeline spans 18 months, emphasizing timely and quality execution. Download detailed tender documents, prepare your bid, and participate in this significant infrastructure development initiative supported by Gujarat government authorities. This opportunity is ideal for experienced civil contractors specializing in drainage systems, soil testing, and large-scale civil works seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
The scope includes:
The process involves:
The project specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Drain Type | R.C.C. Box Drain |
| Length | As per site survey |
| Width | As per design |
| Depth | As per soil investigation |
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable |
All work must comply with relevant safety and environmental regulations.
The project requires RCC box drains constructed as per IS 456 and IS 3370 standards. Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) |
| Concrete Grade | M30 or higher |
| Reinforcement | Fe 500 steel |
| Drain Dimensions | Customized based on soil investigation |
| Design Load | Stormwater runoff capacity as per site survey |
Sequential steps for technical execution:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹110.4 crore. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 90,000,000 |
| Soil Investigation & Survey | 5,000,000 |
| Design & Engineering | 8,000,000 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | 7,400,000 |
| Total Estimated Cost | 110,400,000 |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹21,240
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 19:10:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹11,04,01,340
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Address
Gujarat Urban Development Company Ltd Karmayogi Bhavan, Block-1, B1 Wing, Ground Floor, Sector-10/A, Gandhinagar
Contact Details
7923246126
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 18:40
09-09-2026 18:50
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM - I
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 2
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 3
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 4
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-6
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-7
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-8
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 9
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-10
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 11
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 13
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 14
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 15
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-20 (Form-3A)
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-5
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 16
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] Attach Scan Copy of Tender Fee
Required[2] Attach Scan Copy of EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
ATTACH SCAN COPY OF NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Annual Turnover | ₹50 crore over last 3 years |
| Experience in similar projects | At least 2 projects of similar scope |
| Valid registration and licenses | As per Indian government norms |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The tender covers working surveys, soil investigations, detailed design, and construction of RCC box drains along Mokhana Bhanvad Road, aimed at improving stormwater management infrastructure for Bhanvad Nagarpalika. The project involves multiple phases including site assessment, design approval, procurement, and civil construction, with a completion period of 18 months.
Bidders must submit proof of Tender Fee and EMD payment, along with technical documentation such as soil reports and design proposals. They should have an average annual turnover of at least ₹50 crore over the last three years, experience in similar projects, and valid digital certificates for online bidding. All criteria ensure only qualified firms participate.
Participants should download tender documents from NPROCURE, submit bid security and fee, and prepare technical and financial proposals online before the deadline. The process involves bid submission, technical evaluation, and contract award. Ensure compliance with all procedural requirements to avoid disqualification.
The RCC box drains must be constructed as per IS 456 and IS 3370 standards, with M30 grade concrete and Fe 500 steel reinforcement. The design should accommodate stormwater runoff capacity, with dimensions customized based on soil investigations. Quality control and safety standards are mandatory throughout execution.
The bid submission deadline is 09-09-2026 at 18:30. The technical evaluation will be conducted immediately after, on 09-09-2026 at 18:50. Bidders are advised to submit all documents before the deadline and monitor for updates regarding the contract award, expected shortly after evaluation completion.