Bid Publish Date
03-Aug-2026, 3:30 pm
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm
Value
₹73,93,55,840
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat offers an exciting opportunity for civil construction and landscaping firms to participate in a major urban development project. The project involves civil infrastructure, landscaping, public amenities, and environmental sustainability measures across Gandhinagar. With an estimated cost of approximately 739 million INR and a completion timeline of 18 months, qualified contractors can submit their bids through a transparent procurement process. The tender emphasizes technical expertise, experience in large-scale projects, and adherence to safety and environmental standards. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including financial stability and prior project experience, and submit all required documentation before the deadline of September 2, 2026. This project aims to enhance urban infrastructure, improve public spaces, and promote sustainable development in Gujarat, making it an ideal opportunity for construction companies seeking government contracts in the region.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 18 months |
| Location | Gandhinagar, Gujarat |
| Estimated Cost | 739,355,862 INR |
| Contract Type | Works |
Bidder must ensure adherence to all technical standards, safety regulations, and environmental guidelines specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Construction Materials | Concrete, asphalt, eco-friendly landscaping materials |
| Planting Specifications | Native species, drought-resistant plants |
| Lighting | LED-based, energy-efficient fixtures |
| Water Bodies | Fountains, small ponds with filtration |
| Equipment | Excavators, bulldozers, landscaping tools |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical activities must comply with local standards, safety protocols, and environmental regulations as detailed in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately 739.36 million INR, which is to be financed through government funds. Bidders should prepare a detailed cost breakdown including material costs, labor, equipment, and overheads. The bid submission must include a financial proposal valid for 180 days.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 500 million |
| Landscaping & Planting | 150 million |
| Equipment & Machinery | 50 million |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | 39.36 million |
Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with payments released upon completion of specified project phases. Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹35,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹73,93,55,840
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Address
Gujarat Urban Development Company Ltd Karmayogi Bhavan, Block-1, B1 Wing, Ground Floor, Sector-10/A, Gandhinagar
Contact Details
7923246126
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 18:40
02-09-2026 18:45
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM - I
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 4
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-6
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-7
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-8
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 9
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-10
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 14
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 15
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-20 (Form-3A)
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-5
User Defined Template-Standard
Form 2
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM 3
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM 13
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM 11
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 12
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 16
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
[1] Attach Scan Copy of Tender Fee
Required[2] Attach Scan Copy of EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
ATTACH SCAN COPY OF NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction and landscaping works.
✓ Must demonstrate experience in executing projects of similar scale and complexity.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of:
| Criterion | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Annual Turnover | 200 million INR over the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 completed projects worth over 300 million INR each |
| Certification | Valid ISO 9001, ISO 14001, or equivalent quality certifications |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements and provide all necessary documentation to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 18:30 hours. Bidders must ensure their proposals are uploaded and complete before this cutoff to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, experience in similar projects, and submit required documents like tender fee receipt, EMD, and technical certifications. Financial stability with an annual turnover of at least 200 million INR over the last three years is also mandatory.
Bidders must attach scanned copies of:
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), past project performance (20%), and compliance with technical specifications (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for award.
The scope includes civil infrastructure construction, landscaping, public amenities, and site development. It involves detailed planning, earthworks, planting, lighting, and finishing works, all aligned with government standards and environmental guidelines.