Bid Publish Date
04-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm
Value
₹16,67,80,740
Location
Progress
The Gujarat Urban Development Company Ltd invites bids for the Jasdan UGD-II project under SJMMSVY, encompassing comprehensive civil works, pipeline installation, pumping stations, and road restoration. This large-scale infrastructure project aims to improve urban drainage systems in Jasdan, Gujarat, with a project duration of 18 months plus a 3-year defect liability period. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors and infrastructure firms to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development initiatives. The project has an estimated value of ₹166.78 crore, with detailed technical, financial, and operational requirements outlined in the tender documents. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the structured bidding process. The tender is open to qualified firms with proven experience in large-scale urban infrastructure projects, ensuring quality and sustainability in delivery.
The scope of work includes:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Pipeline Network | Diameter: 150mm to 300mm, Material: HDPE/CI |
| Pumping Stations | Capacity: 100-500 KLPH, Power: 15-50 HP |
| Road Restoration | Full restoration as per original condition |
| Testing & Commissioning | Complete system testing, approval by authorities |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety standards and environmental regulations.
The project requires adherence to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | HDPE or Cast Iron, compliant with IS 4984 or IS 1536 |
| Pipe Diameter | 150mm to 300mm |
| Pump Capacity | 100-500 KLPH |
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz |
| Pumping Station | Fully equipped with control panels, backup power |
Sequential procedures include:
All works must comply with relevant Indian standards and safety regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹166.78 crore. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Approximate Value |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | ₹100 crore |
| Equipment & Machinery | ₹40 crore |
| Road Restoration | ₹10 crore |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | ₹16.78 crore |
Payment terms are structured as:
All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and adherence to contractual milestones.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹21,240
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
04-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹16,67,80,740
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd., Gandhinagar
Address
Gujarat Urban Development Company Ltd Karmayogi Bhavan, Block-1, B1 Wing, Ground Floor, Sector-10/A, Gandhinagar
Contact Details
7923246126
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 18:40
02-09-2026 18:50
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM - I
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 2
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 3
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 4
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-6
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-7
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-8
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 9
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-10
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 11
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 13
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 14
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 15
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-20 (Form-3A)
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-5
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM – 16
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] Attach Scan Copy of Tender Fee
Required[2] Attach Scan Copy of EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
ATTACH SCAN COPY OF NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | ₹100 crore in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid registration and compliance certificates |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 02-09-2026 at 18:30 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
The project involves survey, soil investigation, design, construction, testing, and commissioning of underground drainage infrastructure, including pipeline laying, pumping stations, connections, and road restoration, with operation & maintenance for 2 years and a defect liability period of 3 years.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), cost (30%), and past performance (20%). Minimum thresholds include 70% technical score and financial capacity. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
For assistance, contact Gujarat Urban Development Company Ltd at 7923246126 or email [email protected]. The main contact person is the Vice President, (P), GUDC Ltd. at the address provided in the tender notice.