Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹63,77,738
Location
Progress
The Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board has issued a tender for civil water supply projects in Danta Taluka, Banaskantha district. This government initiative focuses on providing drinking water facilities through tanker services and supplying chilled mineral water during major festivals and events. The project involves civil works, infrastructure development, and logistics support, with a project cost estimated at ₹63,77,738 and a completion timeline of 8 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, solvency, and technical certifications, and submit their proposals via the online portal. This tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil contractors and water supply service providers to contribute to public health improvement in Gujarat. The process emphasizes transparency, compliance, and timely delivery, ensuring successful project execution for the benefit of local communities and festival organizers.
The scope of work includes:
Bidder responsibilities include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹63,77,738 |
| Completion Period | 8 months |
| Tender Fee | ₹2400 |
| Bid Validity | 180 days |
The work must be executed as per the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including safety standards and quality assurance protocols.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Water Supply Capacity | Minimum 20 liters per jug |
| Delivery Method | Tanker-based distribution |
| Infrastructure | Civil works including tanks, piping, and distribution points |
| Quality Standards | Water must meet BIS standards for drinking water |
| Certification | All equipment and infrastructure must be certified for safety and quality |
Bidders will need to follow the detailed technical guidelines outlined in the tender documents, including safety protocols, quality assurance procedures, and environmental considerations. The process involves site assessment, infrastructure setup, water testing, and final commissioning, all to be completed within the stipulated 8-month period.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹63,77,738, with a tender fee of ₹2400. The bid offer must be valid for 180 days from the submission deadline. Payment terms are typically linked to project milestones, with an initial deposit or security deposit as specified in the tender documents. Bidders should prepare a detailed financial proposal including unit rates, total project cost, and payment schedule.
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹63,77,738 |
| Tender Fee | ₹2400 |
| Bid Validity | 180 days |
Payments will be released based on completion of specified milestones, subject to approval by the tendering authority. All financial proposals must be submitted through the designated online platform as per instructions.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
8 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹63,77,738
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Water Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superitending Engineer, Public Health Circle, Palanpur
Bid Opening Authority
Superitending Engineer, Public Health Circle, Palanpur
Address
Jalbhavan Building , 1st Floor , Behind Adarsh School , Palanpur – 385001
Contact Details
9925899873
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:00
08-09-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Registration of Class
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Docs
RequiredRegistration
RequiredSolvancy
RequiredPan
RequiredGST
RequiredForm - 18 (H)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant authorities.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee and EMD documentation.
✓ Must demonstrate financial solvency with appropriate documents.
✓ Must possess a valid PAN and GST registration.
✓ Must submit Form - 18 (H) as per government norms.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee & EMD | Submit valid documents |
| Registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Solvency | Solvency certificate from authorized bank |
| PAN | Permanent Account Number proof |
| GST | Goods and Services Tax registration |
| Form - 18 (H) | Properly filled government form |
Bidders must meet all the above eligibility requirements to qualify for participation in this tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for executing drinking water projects in Danta Taluka, Banaskantha district, Gujarat. The scope includes civil water infrastructure development, tankers for water supply, and distribution of chilled mineral water during local festivals and events. The project supports public health initiatives by enhancing water accessibility and quality in the region.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration certificates, demonstrate financial solvency with appropriate documents, possess PAN and GST registration, and submit required forms such as Form-18 (H). Bidders should also meet criteria for experience in civil water works and compliance with government norms. All eligibility details are outlined in the tender documents.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 and ends on 02-09-2026 at 18:00 hrs. The evaluation process begins immediately after submission, with bid opening scheduled for 08-09-2026 at 16:00 hrs. The price bid is opened at 16:10 hrs on the same day. The contract award is expected by 16-09-2026. All dates are critical, and bidders should submit documents well before deadlines.
Bidders must register on the official e-procurement portal and submit technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. The process involves downloading tender documents, uploading required certificates, and paying the tender fee and EMD online. Support and training are available at designated sessions to facilitate smooth submission.
Bids are evaluated based on:
A minimum of 50% in each category is required to qualify. The highest scoring bid will be selected for contract award. The evaluation process ensures transparency and fairness in awarding the project.