Progress
The Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board has issued a tender for drilling 8 deep borewells in Mansa Taluka, Gandhinagar district. This project involves drilling boreholes up to 300 meters, supplying MS bore materials, and performing slotting work of MS ERW pipes. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced contractors specializing in borewell drilling, civil works, and water infrastructure development to secure a government contract. With an estimated project cost of Rs. 49.94 lakh and a completion period of 12 months, bidders must meet specific eligibility and technical criteria, including valid registration, experience, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted online via the e-Procurement portal, ensuring transparency and fairness. This project aims to strengthen rural water supply infrastructure, supporting community development and sustainable water management in Gujarat. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, adhere to deadlines, and submit competitive bids to participate in this significant government initiative.
• Drilling of 8 deep borewells with diameters of 200 mm or 250 mm, up to 300 meters depth in various villages of Mansa Taluka.
• Use of DR / RR drilling rigs equipped with M.S. cabins for efficient and safe operations.
• Supply and installation of MS bore materials, including ERW pipes, as per specifications.
• Slotting work of MS ERW pipes to ensure proper water flow.
• Transportation and handling of all drilling materials and equipment.
• Ensuring safety standards and environmental compliance throughout the project.
• Testing and commissioning of each borewell upon completion.
• Submission of detailed progress reports at regular intervals.
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 200 mm / 250 mm |
| Depth | Up to 300 meters |
| Drilling Rig | DR / RR with M.S. Cabin |
| Material | MS ERW pipes, bore materials as per specifications |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 200 mm / 250 mm |
| Depth | Up to 300 meters |
| Drilling Rig | DR / RR with M.S. Cabin |
| Pipe Material | MS ERW pipes conforming to IS standards |
| Power Supply | Adequate power source for drilling operations |
| Safety Standards | Compliance with safety norms and environmental regulations |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 49,94,043. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with their bid, including breakdowns for drilling, materials, and labor. The bid validity period is 180 days from the submission deadline. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with a final payment upon successful completion and approval. Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹49,94,043
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Drilling Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, Ahmedabad
Address
II Floor, Jal Bhavan, Behind Town Hall, Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad 380 006
Contact Details
8347622465
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 18:00
01-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
• Scanned copy of Demand Draft as tender fee
Required• Scanned copy of FDR / DD as EMD
Required• Scanned copy of PAN card
Required• GST registration certificate.
Required1. Certified copy of registration as D. R. / R. R. drilling contractor with GWSSB or valid registration as a civil contractor of class “E-1” Or Above in R & B or Irrigation Department, Government of Gujarat
Required• Affidavit in prescribed format duly notarized on Rs. 300.00 Non Judicial Stamp Paper to be submitted online
Required✓ Must have valid registration as a D. R. / R. R. drilling contractor with GWSSB or a valid civil contractor registration of class E-1 or above in R & B or Irrigation Department, Gujarat.
✓ Must submit a scanned copy of the demand draft as tender fee of Rs. 1500.
✓ Must provide a scanned copy of FDR / DD as EMD of Rs. [EMD amount to be filled].
✓ Must possess a valid PAN card and GST registration certificate.
✓ Must submit a notarized affidavit on Rs. 300 Non Judicial Stamp Paper, duly signed and scanned.
| Financial & Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | Proven track record in borewell drilling projects of similar scope |
| Financial Stability | Turnover of at least Rs. [minimum turnover to be specified] in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid registration certificates as specified |
| Additional documents | Must include all documents listed under 'Documents required for Stage - Preliminary Stage' in the tender notice.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves drilling 8 deep borewells of 200/250 mm diameter up to 300 meters depth in Mansa Taluka, Gandhinagar district. It includes supply of MS bore materials, slotting work, and installation of borewells using DR / RR drilling rigs with M.S. cabins. The project aims to improve rural water supply infrastructure, with a completion period of 12 months. Bidders must meet specified technical and eligibility criteria to participate.
Bidders must have valid registration as a D. R. / R. R. drilling contractor with GWSSB or as a civil contractor of class E-1 or above in R & B or Irrigation Department, Gujarat. They must submit tender fee, EMD, PAN card, GST registration, and a notarized affidavit on Rs. 300 Stamp Paper. Experience in similar projects and financial stability are also mandatory, with specific documentation required.
Interested companies should register on the e-Procurement portal, download tender documents, and submit tender fee and EMD before the deadline. All required documents must be uploaded online, including eligibility proofs. Attend any scheduled pre-bid meetings, and ensure submission of bids before 31-08-2026 18:00. The bid opening will be conducted on 01-09-2026 at 18:00 hours.
The approximate project cost is Rs. 49,94,043. Bidders should prepare financial proposals accordingly, including costs for drilling, materials, and labor. The bid validity is 180 days, and payment will be made based on project milestones. Detailed cost breakdowns are available in the tender documents.
The tender notice was released on 10-08-2026. The last date for bid submission is 31-08-2026 at 18:00 hours, with bid opening scheduled for 01-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must ensure timely submission to participate in the evaluation and award process. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will not be considered.