TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Urban Development NPROCURE

Himmatnagar Sewer Connection Work Tender - Urban Infrastructure Development Opportunity

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 11:45 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹3,00,000

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 11:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil contractors and urban infrastructure providers to participate in the Himmatnagar Sewer Connection Works project. The project aims to improve sanitation infrastructure by installing sewer connections across Himmatnagar Municipality, Gujarat. With an estimated cost of Rs. 3,00,000 and a 12-month completion period, the tender invites qualified bidders to submit comprehensive proposals adhering to detailed technical and eligibility criteria. Managed by Himatnagar Nagar Palika, this open tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely execution. Bidders must meet experience, financial, and technical standards, and submit all required documentation before the deadline of September 2, 2026. Download detailed tender documents, participate in vendor training, and submit your bid to secure this lucrative government contract in urban civil works.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Civil construction of sewer lines in designated areas within Himmatnagar Municipality.
  • Installation of sewer connections as per approved technical standards.
  • Site preparation, excavation, and backfilling for sewer pipeline laying.
  • Testing and commissioning of sewer connections.
  • Ensuring compliance with all relevant safety and environmental regulations.

The process involves:

  1. Preparation and submission of bid documents including technical and financial proposals.
  2. Site assessment and survey as required.
  3. Execution of civil works including trench excavation, pipe laying, and connection setup.
  4. Quality control and testing of installed sewer lines.
  5. Final inspection and handover of completed work.

The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents, which include technical drawings, standards, and quality benchmarks.

Item Specification Quantity
Sewer Pipe Diameter: 150mm, Material: PVC As per site requirement
Excavation Depth: 1-2 meters As per site requirement
Manholes Standard size As per site requirement

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the sewer connection works include:

Parameter Specification
Pipe Material PVC, Diameter: 150mm
Pipe Length As per site survey
Manholes Standard precast concrete, with access covers
Excavation Depth 1-2 meters
Testing Hydrostatic and leakage tests to ensure quality

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and marking.
  2. Excavation of trenches.
  3. Laying of sewer pipes with proper bedding.
  4. Installation of manholes and connections.
  5. Backfilling and compaction.
  6. Testing and commissioning.

All works must adhere to the standards specified in the detailed tender documents, including safety and environmental regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is Rs. 3,00,000. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and overheads. The bid security deposit is Rs. 9,000, payable via FDR or bank guarantee valid for six months. Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with initial mobilization, progress payments, and final completion. The successful bidder must submit a performance guarantee as per tender terms. The tender fee of Rs. 1,062 is payable at the time of bid submission, covering document processing and administrative costs. All financial documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and be duly signed and stamped.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Urban Development

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 17:15:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹3,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer , HIMATNAGAR Nagar Palika, HIMATNAGAR

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer , HIMATNAGAR Nagar Palika, HIMATNAGAR

Address

HIMATNAGAR Nagar Palika, HIMATNAGAR

Contact Details

2772241710

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

1 Drainage Plumber Tender.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1 Tender NIT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2 SBD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3 General Nots condictions W.D.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule B Drainage Plumber 2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule B Plumbersh.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Nagarpalika (All Nagarpalika Gujarat)

Department

Himatnagar Nagarpalika

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer , HIMATNAGAR Nagar Palika, HIMATNAGAR

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer , HIMATNAGAR Nagar Palika, HIMATNAGAR

Contact Details

2772241710

Address

HIMATNAGAR Nagar Palika, HIMATNAGAR

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 16:00

2. Commercial Stage

07-09-2026 16:15

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attested copy Of Registered in Class – “E-1” or more an should be enclosed

Required
2

Scan Copy of FDR of Scheduled Bank Bid Security for Minimum Six Months Rs 9000.00.00

Required
3

Attested copy Of pan card

Required
4

Scan copy of Tender fee DD

Required
5

Attested Copy Of Bidder should have experience of the execution of One Works Should be Completed for the amount Similar Work Of 80 Percent Tender Amount Or Two Works Should be Completed for the amount Similar Work Of 50 Percent the tender amount Or Three Works Should be Completed for the amount Similar Work Of 40 Percent the tender amount within 5 Years Mini. And Bidder Should Be Submit Experience Certificates Of Work Completed.

Required
6

Scan Copy of GST Registration

Required
7

Any other Documents as per Tender Requirements

8

Scan copy of last Year IT Return

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
  • ✓ Must have experience in executing similar civil sewer works within the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Must submit experience certificates for at least one completed project of similar scope.
  • ✓ Financial stability with a minimum average annual turnover of Rs. 5,00,000 in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Must provide valid GST registration and PAN card.
  • ✓ Bid security deposit of Rs. 9,000 in the form of FDR or bank guarantee valid for at least 6 months.
  • ✓ Enclose attested copies of all required documents as specified in the tender notice.
Qualification Criteria Details
Registration Valid registration with local/state government authorities
Experience Minimum of 1 sewer civil work project completed in last 5 years
Financial Turnover of Rs. 5,00,000 annually in last 3 years
Documents GST registration, PAN card, bid security, experience certificates
Other No pending legal cases or blacklisting from government agencies