Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced facility management firms to provide Annual Housekeeping and Cleaning Services at Rajpipla Division, Gujarat. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project involves comprehensive cleaning of government facilities, including labs, offices, open yards, and gardens, over a 12-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals through the NProcure portal, and adhere to the specified terms and conditions. The tender process includes scheduled evaluations and aims to select qualified service providers to ensure high standards of cleanliness and hygiene in government infrastructure. This is a strategic opportunity for companies specializing in large-scale cleaning, environmental services, and government sector contracts to showcase their expertise and contribute to public service excellence.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Location | Specific Tasks |
|---|---|
| Rajpipla Sub Division | Daily cleaning, waste management |
| Division Lab | Laboratory cleaning, sanitation |
| Store Office | Office cleaning, dusting |
| Open Yard | Sweeping, debris removal |
| Terrace Garden | Garden maintenance, cleaning |
| Parking Area | Surface cleaning, waste disposal |
The technical specifications require bidders to:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cleaning Agents | Eco-friendly, biodegradable |
| Equipment | Modern vacuum cleaners, scrubbers |
| Staff Qualification | Trained in safety and hygiene |
| Work Schedule | Daily during specified hours |
| Quality Standards | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 10,923,889. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | 10,923,889 |
| Payment Schedule | 30% advance, 40% mid-term, 30% upon completion |
| Bid Validity | 180 days from bid submission |
| Bid Security (EMD) | INR 10,923.89 (equivalent to 1% of estimated cost) |
Bidders must submit detailed financial bids through the NProcure portal, ensuring compliance with the specified format and including all costs related to manpower, materials, equipment, and overheads. Payments will be processed as per the agreed schedule after satisfactory completion of work and certification.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,92,389
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
HouseKeeping Services
Officer Inviting Bids
DGVCL - Raipipla Division office
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer
Address
OLD POWER HOUSE, NEAR KALIYABHUT MANDIR, RAJPIPLA-393145
Contact Details
9879200776
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 11:00
14-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER DOC
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
TENDER DOC
RequiredTENDER DOC
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in housekeeping services |
| Financial Turnover | INR 20 lakhs or above in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid licenses and GST registration |
| Technical Documentation | Technical bid documents, past project references |
| EMD | Valid EMD deposit of INR 10,923.89 or equivalent |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 10th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders must have at least 3 years of experience in housekeeping services, an annual turnover of INR 20 lakhs or more, valid licenses, and submit all required technical and financial documents, including EMD and tender fee. Refer to the detailed eligibility section for complete requirements.
Participants should download the tender documents from the NProcure portal, attend any scheduled pre-bid meetings, and submit technical and financial bids online before the deadline. Ensure all documents are complete and compliant with the specified formats.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically via the NProcure portal, following the digital signing and submission procedures outlined in the tender documents.
Bidders must comply with Gujarat government cleanliness standards, use eco-friendly cleaning agents, and ensure trained personnel operate the equipment. Technical specifications are detailed in the tender document, including ISO standards and safety protocols.