Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure service providers to participate in the installation of a new Diesel Generator (DG) set and related electrical systems at Ahmedabad's Community Health Centers. The project aims to improve power reliability and operational efficiency in healthcare facilities managed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. The scope includes supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and a 5-year operation & maintenance contract post a 1-year defect liability period. The tender is open to qualified firms with proven experience in similar projects, offering a chance to contribute to public health infrastructure development. With a project value of approximately ₹39.98 million, this tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion, making it an ideal opportunity for experienced electrical contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat.
The scope includes:
The process involves:
All works must comply with applicable safety standards and technical specifications as detailed in the tender documents, which are available for download.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| DG Set Capacity | Minimum 1000 KVA |
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz |
| Efficiency | ≥ 92% |
| Noise Level | ≤ 85 dB |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Control System | Remote monitoring and control capabilities |
Procedures:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹39,983,502.60. The bid submission must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹6,000 |
| EMD | As specified |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹39,983,502.60 |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹3,99,83,504
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissionar, AMC
Bid Opening Authority
Add. Chief Engineer (Electrical)
Address
Light Department,5th Floor “C”-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith , Ahmedabad-380 001
Contact Details
9712967724
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹6,000 |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹50 lakhs annually |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the installation of a new Diesel Generator (DG) set along with comprehensive electrical work at various Community Health Centers managed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. The scope includes supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and 5-year operation & maintenance support. Bidders must ensure compliance with technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must have:
The key dates are:
Participants should:
Bids will be evaluated based on: