Progress
The Jamnagar Municipal Corporation has issued an open tender for Project Management Consultancy (PMC) to oversee the construction of critical sewerage infrastructure, including STP, TTP, CETP, and APS. This project aims to improve urban sanitation, ensure environmental compliance, and promote sustainable development within Jamnagar City. The tender invites experienced firms with proven expertise in urban infrastructure projects, offering a comprehensive scope that includes design review, construction supervision, quality assurance, and stakeholder coordination. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the project timeline of 36 months. The process involves multiple stages, with deadlines for bid submission on 16-09-2026 and evaluation on 19-09-2026. This is a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms, environmental consultants, and urban infrastructure companies to contribute to Jamnagar’s urban development goals. Download the tender document and participate in this strategic project to enhance the city’s sewerage and environmental management systems.
The selected Project Management Consultancy (PMC) will be responsible for the following tasks:
The scope includes:
| Component | Description |
|---|---|
| STP & TTP | Construction and commissioning of treatment plants of various capacities |
| CETP | Development of effluent treatment facilities |
| APS | Installation of auxiliary pumping stations |
| Project Management | Planning, scheduling, resource management, and reporting |
The process involves:
The PMC must ensure the project meets all specified technical and environmental standards within the stipulated 36-month period.
The project requires construction of sewerage treatment facilities with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| STP Capacity | Varies from [specify capacities] |
| Treatment Technology | [Specify technology, e.g., activated sludge, MBBR, etc.] |
| Effluent Standards | Compliant with CPCB norms |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, [specify voltage] |
| Control Systems | SCADA-based automation |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical components must adhere to relevant standards and environmental regulations, ensuring sustainable and efficient sewerage management.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. [minimum amount] to Rs. [maximum amount], with a total tender value of Rs. [total amount]. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns, including civil works, equipment, and contingencies.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | [amount] |
| Equipment & Materials | [amount] |
| Labour & Machinery | [amount] |
| Contingencies | [amount] |
| Total | [total amount] |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
All payments are subject to certification by the City Engineer and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Local Administration
Tender Fee
₹10,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
36 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
16-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
City Engineer
Address
4th. Floor, Jubilee Garden, Jamnagar Municipal Corporation, Jamnagar.
Contact Details
9825114209
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-09-2026 18:01
19-09-2026 18:02
19-09-2026 18:03
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
form 11
User Defined Template-Standard
information relating to financial criteria
User Defined Template-Standard
form 7
User Defined Template-Standard
form 12
User Defined Template-Standard
form 3
User Defined Template-Standard
form 4
User Defined Template-Standard
form 8
User Defined Template-Standard
form 9
User Defined Template-Standard
form 6
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE AND EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
REGISTRATION, SOLVENCY CERIFICATE, PAN CARD, PARTNER SHIP DEED, POWER OF ATTORNEY, INCOME TAX CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE, EPF NUMBER REGISTRATION, PROFESSIONAL TAX , GST, ESIC CERFICATE
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENT
RequiredDOCUMENT AS PER PQ CRITERIA
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration, solvency certificate, PAN card, partnership deed, power of attorney, income tax clearance, EPF registration, professional tax, GST, and ESI certificates.
✓ Proven experience in managing urban sewerage infrastructure projects of similar scope and scale.
✓ Demonstrable financial stability with minimum turnover thresholds as per the qualification criteria.
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Turnover | Rs. [Insert minimum financial threshold] for the last 3 years |
| Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 projects of similar nature within the last 5 years |
| Technical Staff | Adequate qualified engineers and project managers |
✓ Must submit all required technical and financial documents as specified in the tender.
| Document | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Technical | Registration certificates, experience proofs, financial statements |
| Financial | Bid security, EMD, and tender fee receipts |
✓ Bidders must meet all eligibility and qualification criteria to participate.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to appoint a qualified Project Management Consultancy (PMC) to oversee the construction and commissioning of sewerage infrastructure, including STP, TTP, CETP, and APS, in Jamnagar City. The project focuses on enhancing urban sanitation, environmental compliance, and sustainable development over a 36-month period.
Eligible bidders include firms with proven experience in urban sewerage infrastructure projects, possessing valid registration, financial stability, and technical expertise. Bidders must submit all required documents such as registration certificates, experience proofs, and financial statements as specified in the eligibility criteria.
The tender process begins on 13-08-2026 with document download availability. The bid submission deadline is 16-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The bid opening will be on 19-09-2026, followed by evaluation. The entire project is expected to be completed within 36 months from contract signing.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal and submit technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Ensure all documents are complete and signed digitally using a valid Digital Certificate.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past project performance (20%). Minimum thresholds include a technical score of at least 70% and competitive pricing. The evaluation ensures selection of the most capable and cost-effective bidder.